No. 3--05-0668
[…] circuit court of Will County in compliance with section 11--
501.1(f) of the Code. 625 ILCS 5/11--501.1(f) (West 2004). The
circuit court granted defendant's petition. The State appeals.
ANALYSIS
The sole issue on appeal is whether the circuit court
properly granted defendant's petition. To resolve this issue, we
must interpret section 11--501.1(f) of the Code. 625 ILCS 5/11--
501.1(f) (West 2004). Statutory construction is a matter of law
2
and, therefore, our standard of review is de novo. People v.
Phelps, 211 Ill. 2d 1, 809 N.E.2d 1214 (2004).
Section 11--501.1 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) Any person who drives or is in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle upon the
public highways of this State shall be deemed
to have given consent, subject to the provisions
of Section 11-501.2, to a chemical test or tests
of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of
determining the content of alcohol, other drug or
drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or
any combination thereof in the person's blood if
arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a
Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined
in Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a
local ordinance. The test or tests shall be
administered at the direction of the arresting
officer. ***
***
(d) If the person refuses testing or submits
to a test that discloses an alcohol concentration
of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance,
or intoxicating compound in the person's breath,
blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use
or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis
3
Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the
Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or an intoxicating
compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
Act, the law enforcement officer shall immediately
submit a sworn report to the circuit court of venue
and the Secretary of State, certifying that the
test or tests was or were requested under paragraph
(a) and the person refused to submit to a test, or
tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an
alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
***
(f) *** In cases where *** any amount of a
drug, substance, or compound resulting from the
unlawful use or consumption of cannabis as covered
by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance
listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
or an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of
Intoxicating Compounds Act is established by a
subsequent analysis of blood or urine collected at
the time of arrest, the arresting officer or
arresting agency shall give notice as provided in
this Section or by deposit in the United States