No. 3-05-0438
[…] "The right to foreclose and the right to redeem are
reciprocal, and when one is barred, the other is barred." Fitch v. Miller, 200 Ill. 170,
183, 65 N.E. 650, 655 (1902); see 27A ILP Mortgages '361.
6
The other possibility is to find that React has the right to foreclose without
redeeming the senior mortgage. Several provisions of the Foreclosure Law compel us
to find that this is the proper conclusion.
First, section 15-1501 provides that the only necessary defendants in a
foreclosure action are the mortgagor and other persons who owe payment of the
indebtedness. 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2004). Other persons, such as other
mortgagees or claimants, may be joined, although they are not necessary parties. 5/15-
1501(b)(10). Any disposition of the mortgaged real estate "shall be subject to (i) the
interests of all of the persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real
estate not otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure." 5/15-1501(a). Second,
any person claiming an interest in the real estate may intervene and become a party at
any time prior to foreclosure. (Emphasis added.) 5/15-1501(e). The Foreclosure Law
specifically provides in its general provisions that the word "may" "means permissive
and not mandatory." 5/15-1105(a).
These provision make it clear that a junior mortgagee such as React is not a
necessary party to a foreclosure action by the senior mortgagee, but it may intervene if
it so chooses. If it does become a party its interests are terminated by the proceedings
(5/15-1501(e)(4)), but a non-party's interest is not affected (5/15-1501(a)).
Third, and most significantly, subparagraph (f) of section 15-1501 provides:
"(f) Separate Actions. Any mortgagee or claimant, other than the
mortgagee who commences a foreclosure, whose interest in the
mortgaged real estate is recorded prior to the filing of a notice of
foreclosure in accordance with this Article but who is not made a party to
7
such foreclosure, shall not be barred from filing a separate foreclosure (i)
as an intervening defendant or counterclaimant in accordance with
subsections (d) and (e) of Section 15-1501 if a judgment of foreclosure
has not been entered in the original foreclosure or (ii) in a new foreclosure
subsequent to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure in the original
foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(f) (West 2004).
This subsection is dispositive, we think, of the question concerning React's ability
to foreclose its junior mortgage despite its inability to redeem. It unambiguously gives a
non-party mortgagee the right to file a separate foreclosure action after the first