No. 3B05B0261
[…] In that location, the trial court held, vehicles were required to
stop in all directions. Therefore, the trial court found the
defendant guilty of the charged offense. See 625 ILCS
5/11--1414(a) (West 2002).
II. ANALYSIS
A. AMeeting or overtaking, from either direction@
On appeal, the defendant first argues that as a matter of
law, the phrase Ameeting or overtaking, from either direction@
contained in the statute in question is not meant to include a
vehicle making a right-hand turn from a stop in a direction away
from a school bus. See 625 ILCS 5/11--1414(a) (West 2002).
Section 11--1414 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code)
provides, in pertinent part:
AThe driver of a vehicle shall stop such
vehicle before meeting or overtaking, from
either direction, any school bus stopped for
the purpose of receiving or discharging
4
pupils ***. Such stop is required before
reaching the school bus when there is in
operation on the school bus the visual
signals as specified in Sections 12-803 and
12-805 of this Code. The driver of the
vehicle shall not proceed until the school
bus resumes motion or the driver of the
vehicle is signaled by the school bus driver
to proceed or the visual signals are no
longer actuated.@ 625 ILCS 5/11--1414(a)
(West 2002).
The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain
and give effect to the intent of the legislature. People v.
Ward, 215 Ill. 2d 317, 830 N.E.2d 556 (2005). Undefined terms in
a statute shall be given their ordinary and popularly understood
meaning.