FOURTH DIVISION
[…] the vehicle was properly registered with the State of Illinois
and that she legally owned the vehicle.
About 11:30 p.m. on January 29, 2004, Officers Kaporis and
Pambuku saw plaintiff driving her Chevrolet Cavalier near the
intersection of Belmont Street and Haggarty Street in Chicago.
Upon observing the temporary registration permit affixed to
plaintiff's vehicle, the officers determined that it came back as
belonging to a different vehicle. As such, plaintiff's display
of the unauthorized temporary registration permit constituted a
violation of section 4-104(a)(4) of the Illinois Vehicle Code
(Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(4) (West 2004)), which
provides in pertinent part:
"It is a violation of this Chapter for:
***
Act (42 U.S.C. §1983 (2000)) against the officers and the City.
-2-
1-06-0156
(4) A person to display or affix to a vehicle any
certificate of title, manufacturers statement
of origin, salvage certificate, junking
certificate, display certificate, temporary
registration permit, registration card,
license plate or registration sticker not
authorized by law for use on such vehicle[.]"
[Emphasis added.] 625 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(4)
(West 2004).
Due to the observed traffic offense, Officers Kaporis and
Pambuku pulled plaintiff over. During the ensuing traffic stop,
plaintiff presented the officers with a valid driver's license
and proof of insurance for the vehicle.