FOURTH DIVISION
[…] 1-06-0156
of the Vehicle Code, and thus they had a reasonable belief that
defendant had committed the offense.
Finally, we reject plaintiff's argument that the circuit
court committed plain error by stating in its ruling that she
admitted to violating section 104-4(a)(4) of the Vehicle Code.
Although the circuit court's ruling appears to have
mischaracterized plaintiff's failure to contest the invalidity of
the temporary registration permit affixed to her vehicle as an
admission of guilt, the error is harmless given the record
supporting the officers' probable cause to arrest plaintiff (725
ILCS 5/107-2(1)(c) (West 2004) ("A peace officer may arrest a
person when: *** (c) [h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that
the person is committing or has committed an offense")).
We next address plaintiff's claim of malicious prosecution.
In doing so, we initially note that Illinois does not favor a
suit for malicious prosecution due to the public policy interest
in the exposure of crime. Reynolds, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 819.