No. 3-06-0930
[…] was not provided to the other shareholders pursuant to section
12.56(f)(2), the election itself was defective, and the trial court
had no authority to consider the "equities" of the case. The trial
court agreed that the election was invalid and allowed Lohr to
dismiss count I of his complaint.
ANALYSIS
I. Section 12.56(f): The Illinois Election Remedy Statute
Section 12.56(f) of the Business Corporations Act allows a
closely held company or its shareholders to elect to purchase a
petitioning shareholder’s shares as a remedy in lieu of
dissolution. In relevant part, section 12.56(f) states:
(f) At any time within 90 days after the filing of
3
the petition under this Section, or at such time
determined by the court to be equitable, the corporation
or one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all,
but not less than all, of the shares owned by the
petitioning shareholder for their fair value.
***
(2) If the election to purchase is filed
by one or more shareholders, the corporation
shall, within 10 days thereafter, give written
notice to all shareholders.
***
(4) After an election has been filed by
the corporation or one or more shareholders,
the proceeding filed under this Section may
not be discontinued or settled *** unless the
court determines that it would be equitable to
the corporation and the shareholders.
805 ILCS 5/12.56(f) (West 2002).
The legislature based the provisions of section 12.56(f) on
section 14.34 of the Model Business Corporation Act (Model Act).
See Hamlin v. Harbaugh Enterprises, Inc., 324 Ill. App. 3d 612,
618-19 (2001); 3 ABA Model Business Corporation Act Ann. §14.34 (3d
ed. Supp. 2000, 2001, 2002). Section 14.34 of the Model Act
outlines the requirements for filing an election to purchase a
petitioning shareholder’s stock. Like the Illinois Act, section
14.34(b) provides for an election to purchase within 90 days after
the filing of a petition. Section 14.34(b) also requires notice to
4
the other shareholders within 10 days. 3 ABA Model Business
Corporation Act Ann. §14.34(b) (3d ed. Supp. 2000, 2001, 2002).
The "historical background" of the Model Act states that
section 14.34 was added as an alternative to involuntary