No. 3-06-0930
[…] allowing a voluntary dismissal. We disagree.
We determine the intent of the legislature by reading the
statute as a whole and considering all of its relevant parts. See
Sylvester v. Industrial Commission, 197 Ill.2d 225 (2001)
(declining to read subsections of a statute in isolation). We must
construe the statute so that each word, clause, and sentence is
given a reasonable meaning and not rendered superfluous, avoiding
7
an interpretation that would render any portion of the statute
meaningless or void. Sylvester, 197 Ill.2d at 232.
Section 12.56(f)(4) prohibits the dismissal of a claim "after
an election has been filed by the corporation or one or more
shareholders *** unless the court determines that it would be
equitable [to the parties] to permit the discontinuance." 805 ILCS
5/12.56(f)(4) (West 2002). When reading section 12.56(f)(4) in
light of section 12.56(f) as a whole, the term "after an election
has been filed" becomes crucial to our analysis. Section