No. 3-06-0924
[…] Now the
statutory language merely conveys a general grant of pleading authority to the supervising
agency, which by virtue of its institutional nature cannot proceed pro se. When exercising its
authority under subsection 5-6-4(f), therefore, the agency must proceed like other institutional
parties that plead in court--through counsel.1 More importantly, this discussion only
encompasses motions to modify probation conditions. Authority to move for modification does
not encompass authority to petition for revocation. See Dinger, 136 Ill. 2d 248.
Subsection 5-6-4(i) of the Code reads: "Instead of filing a violation of probation,
conditional discharge, supervision, or a sentence of county impact incarceration, an agent or
employee of the supervising agency with the concurrence of his or her supervisor may serve on
the defendant a Notice of Intermediate Sanctions." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(i) (West 2006). This
1
Otherwise, by comparison, the State could send a secretary, paralegal, or other non-
attorney to appear in court and plead a violation of supervision or conditional discharge. See 730