NO. 4-06-0824 Filed 6/21/07
[…] State's Attorneys are among those who may file a motion under
section 5-6-4(f) of the Unified Code. Birt, 274 Ill. App. 3d at
808, 655 N.E.2d at 323. In so concluding, this court explained
as follows:
"Instead, the legislature named the entities
it did--the court, probation officer, or
defendant--to specify that, in addition to
the State's Attorney, entities who might
normally not be thought of as empowered to
file such a motion may in fact do so." (Em-
phasis in original.) Birt, 274 Ill. App. 3d
at 808, 655 N.E.2d at 323.
In rejecting the defendant's argument, this court noted that
section 3-9005 of the Counties Code, which, as noted above,
describes the powers and duties of the State's Attorney, provides
that the State's Attorney shall "'commence and prosecute all
actions, suits, indictments[,] and prosecutions, civil and
criminal, in the circuit court for his county, in which the
people of the State or county may be concerned.'" Birt, 274 Ill.
App. 3d at 808, 655 N.E.2d at 323, quoting 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1)
(West 1992). We also noted that "[b]ecause a motion to amend
- 5 -
probation constitutes a continuation of a criminal case, the
People of the State of Illinois continue to be represented by the