NO. 3-06-0521
[…] When ruling
on a section 2-615 motion to dismiss, the court must accept as true
5
all well-pleaded facts in the complaint and reasonable inferences
drawn therefrom. Maag v. Illinois Coalition for Jobs, Growth and
Prosperity, 368 Ill. App. 3d 844, 848, 858 N.E.2d 967, 972 (2006).
A section 2-615 motion to dismiss should be granted if, after
viewing the allegations in the light most favorable to the
plaintiff, the complaint fails to state a cause of action on which
relief can be granted. Bryson v. News America Publications, 174
Ill. 2d 77, 86, 672 N.E.2d 1207, 1214 (1996).
A section 2-619(a)(5) motion to dismiss allows for dismissal
of a cause of action when "the cause of action was not commenced
within the time limited by law." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West
2004). A section 2-619(a)(9) motion to dismiss is proper where
"the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other
affirmative matter avoiding the effect of or defeating the claim."
735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2004). Lack of standing is an
"affirmative matter" properly challenged in a section 2-619(a)(9)
motion to dismiss. International Union of Operating Engineers,
Local 148, AFL-CIO v. Illinois Department of Employment Security,