NO. 3-06-0521
[…] for vehicle registration and title searches. 625 ILCS 5/2-123(f)
(West 2004). It requires the Secretary of State to perform searches
for any person, upon written application of such person,
7
accompanied by a fee of $5 for each search. 625 ILCS 5/2-123(f)
(West 2004). The written application must provide the intended use
of the requested information. 625 ILCS 5/2-123(f) (West 2004). A
report provided by the Secretary in response to a request cannot
contain personally identifying information unless the request was
made for one of the purposes identified in subsection (f-5). 625
ILCS 5/2-123(f), (f-5) (West 2004). The Secretary must wait 10
days before releasing any information to the requester unless the
request is made by or on behalf of certain individuals, officials,
agencies, institutions or businesses, including "automobile
associated businesses, and other business entities for purposes
consistent with the Illinois Vehicle Code." 625 ILCS 5/2-123(f)
(West 2004).
The FOIA and section 2-123(f) of the Vehicle Code have several
conflicting provisions. Most notably, the FOIA requires a public
body to respond to a request within 7 days, while section 2-123(f)
prohibits the Secretary from responding to a request within 10 days