the defendant's first postconviction petition. People v. Barber,
[…] postconviction petition.
On October 25, 2005, the trial court issued its order
concerning the defendant's third postconviction petition. In its
order, the court (1) denied the defendant leave to file a
successive postconviction petition; and (2) alternatively,
dismissed the petition on the merits at the first stage of the
proceedings. On appeal, the defendant argued that the trial
court erred by (1) denying him leave to file his successive
postconviction petition; and (2) alternatively, dismissing the
petition at the first stage of the proceedings.
Section 122--1(f) states that a defendant may only file one
postconviction petition without leave of the court. 725 ILCS
5/122--1(f) (West 2004). "Leave of court may be granted only if
a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring
the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and
prejudice results from that failure." 725 ILCS 5/122--1(f) (West
2004).
A trial court's decision concerning whether to grant a
defendant leave to file a successive postconviction petition is
controlled by statute. A court's compliance with statutory
procedure is a question of law, which we review de novo. Woods
v.