In re: Marriage of Alexander
[…] The circuit court's order stated that the amount "will be awarded in the event that a petition [seeking attorney fees] is filed within 30 days." On January 31, 2005, Valery filed a petition seeking attorney fees. On February 2, 2005, James filed a response, but he did not request a hearing. On February 4, 2005, the circuit court entered a judgment of dissolution incorporating 22 the January 24, 2005, order, thereby awarding Valery $25,000 in attorney fees. James did not file a posttrial motion, but he now contends that the circuit court erred in awarding Valery $25,000 in attorney fees. Section 503(j)(1) provides as follows: "(j) After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties (or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties so stipulate) and before judgment is entered, a party's petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and decided, in accordance with the following provisions: (1) A petition for contribution, if not filed before the final hearing on other issues between the parties, shall be filed no later than 30 days after the closing of proofs in the final hearing or within such other period as the court orders." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/503(j)(1) (West 2004).