In re: Marriage of Alexander
[…] Accordingly, we reject James's argument that the trial court overstated the value of goodwill because the circuit court failed to consider a covenant not to compete. The third issue raised by James on appeal is whether the circuit court erred in its award of interim attorney fees. Section 508(a) of the Act provides that from time to time the circuit court may order any party to pay a reasonable amount of the other party's costs or attorney fees. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2002). This section further provides, "Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501." 750 ILCS 5/508(a), 501(c-1) (West 2002).