In re: Marriage of Alexander
[…] The statute further provides that when a party files a petition for fees supported by one or more affidavits "that delineate relevant factors," the court shall assess an interim award after affording the opposing party a reasonable opportunity to file a responsive pleading. 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(1) (West 2002). The legislature's goal in enacting section 501(c-1) was to level the playing field by equalizing parties' litigation resources where it is shown that one party can pay and the other party cannot. In re Marriage of Beyer, 324 Ill. App. 3d 305, 315 (2001). To further this goal, section 102(5) of the Act provides, "This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to *** make reasonable provision for spouses and minor children during and after litigation, including provision for timely awards of interim fees to achieve substantial parity in 18 parties' access to funds for litigation costs[.]" 750 ILCS 5/102(5) (West 2002). We review a circuit court's award of attorney fees under an abuse-of-discretion standard. In re Marriage of Beyer, 324 Ill.