In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] value of goodwill because the circuit court failed to consider a covenant not to
compete.
The third issue raised by James on appeal is whether the circuit court erred in
its award of interim attorney fees. Section 508(a) of the Act provides that from time
to time the circuit court may order any party to pay a reasonable amount of the other
party's costs or attorney fees. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2002). This section further
provides, "Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing
party, in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501." 750 ILCS 5/508(a),
501(c-1) (West 2002).
Section 501(c-1) of the Act provides that "interim attorney's fees and costs"
means "attorney's fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is
pending, in favor of the petitioning party's current counsel, for reasonable fees and
costs either already incurred or to be incurred." 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2002).
The statute further provides that when a party files a petition for fees supported by
one or more affidavits "that delineate relevant factors," the court shall assess an
interim award after affording the opposing party a reasonable opportunity to file a