#24016, #24030-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] [¶17.] The trial court awarded Jackie $2,400 in attorney’s fees. The court
specifically noted that this amount (approximately thirty percent of Jackie’s total
fees) was attributable to problems caused by James’ lack of candor and
unreasonable conduct. James does not appeal this finding. He only argues that
Jackie was not entitled to attorney’s fees because the trial court did not first
explicitly determine the reasonableness of the fees. James correctly points out that
our cases generally require a two-step analysis:
Attorney[’s] fees in domestic relations cases are provided for by
SDCL 15-17-38. It provides, in pertinent part: [“]The court, if
appropriate, in the interests of justice, may award payment of
attorney’s fees in all cases of divorce, . . . support or alimony.
The court may award the fees before or after judgment or
order.[”] This statute . . . .require[s] a two-step analysis: First,
the court must determine what constitutes a reasonable
attorney[’s] fee. This requires consideration of (1) the amount
and value of the property involved, (2) the intricacy and