In re Marriage of Ellinger
[…] support *** the child."    750 ILCS 5/510(d) (2006).


                                  4
     Section 510(d) further provides that "[w]hen a parent

obligated to pay support *** dies, the amount of support *** may

be enforced, modified, revoked or commuted to a lump sum payment,

as equity may require, and that determination may be provided for

at the time of the dissolution of the marriage."   750 ILCS

5/510(d) (2006).   The Act does not contain an analogous provision

concerning a spouse's maintenance obligation regarding this

latter provision in section 510(d).

     Additionally, section 503(g) of the Act states that "[t]he

court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of

the children may set aside a portion of the jointly or separately

held estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the

support *** of any *** child of the parties."   750 ILCS 5/503(g)

(2006).   The Act does not contain a provision analogous to

section 503(g) regarding a spouse's maintenance obligation.

     In the present case, we note that the language in the Act