In re Marriage of Ellinger
[…] states that the court may order the spouse paying maintenance to

designate the spouse receiving maintenance as the beneficiary of

a life insurance policy as security for the maintenance payments.

See 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (2006).

     The trial court, in this case, said that the use of life

insurance to secure maintenance payments was analogous to the use

of life insurance to secure child support payments.    We observe

that the language in the Act regarding child support is different

from the Act's language regarding maintenance.   Section 510(c) of

the Act states that, with exceptions not applicable to this case,

"the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the

death of either party."    750 ILCS 5/510(c) (2006).   However,

section 510(d) says that "provisions for the support of a child

are" not terminated "by the death of a parent obligated to

support *** the child."    750 ILCS 5/510(d) (2006).


                                  4
     Section 510(d) further provides that "[w]hen a parent

obligated to pay support *** dies, the amount of support *** may

be enforced, modified, revoked or commuted to a lump sum payment,

as equity may require, and that determination may be provided for

at the time of the dissolution of the marriage."   750 ILCS

5/510(d) (2006).   The Act does not contain an analogous provision

concerning a spouse's maintenance obligation regarding this

latter provision in section 510(d).

     Additionally, section 503(g) of the Act states that "[t]he