In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] are" not terminated "by the death of a parent obligated to
support *** the child." 750 ILCS 5/510(d) (2006).
4
Section 510(d) further provides that "[w]hen a parent
obligated to pay support *** dies, the amount of support *** may
be enforced, modified, revoked or commuted to a lump sum payment,
as equity may require, and that determination may be provided for
at the time of the dissolution of the marriage." 750 ILCS
5/510(d) (2006). The Act does not contain an analogous provision
concerning a spouse's maintenance obligation regarding this
latter provision in section 510(d).
Additionally, section 503(g) of the Act states that "[t]he
court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of
the children may set aside a portion of the jointly or separately
held estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the
support *** of any *** child of the parties." 750 ILCS 5/503(g)
(2006). The Act does not contain a provision analogous to
section 503(g) regarding a spouse's maintenance obligation.
In the present case, we note that the language in the Act
concerning a spouse's obligation to pay maintenance after the