In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] (2006). Neither section 504, nor any other section of the Act,
states that the court may order the spouse paying maintenance to
designate the spouse receiving maintenance as the beneficiary of
a life insurance policy as security for the maintenance payments.
See 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (2006).
The trial court, in this case, said that the use of life
insurance to secure maintenance payments was analogous to the use
of life insurance to secure child support payments. We observe
that the language in the Act regarding child support is different
from the Act's language regarding maintenance. Section 510(c) of
the Act states that, with exceptions not applicable to this case,
"the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the
death of either party." 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (2006). However,
section 510(d) says that "provisions for the support of a child
are" not terminated "by the death of a parent obligated to
support *** the child." 750 ILCS 5/510(d) (2006).
4
Section 510(d) further provides that "[w]hen a parent
obligated to pay support *** dies, the amount of support *** may
be enforced, modified, revoked or commuted to a lump sum payment,
as equity may require, and that determination may be provided for
at the time of the dissolution of the marriage." 750 ILCS
5/510(d) (2006). The Act does not contain an analogous provision
concerning a spouse's maintenance obligation regarding this
latter provision in section 510(d).
Additionally, section 503(g) of the Act states that "[t]he
court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of