In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] carried by the parties during marriage, insurability of the payor
spouse, the probable economic condition of the supported spouse
upon the death of the payor spouse, and any other factors the
court may deem relevant." S.C. Code Ann. §20-3-130(D) (Supp.
2007); see also Wooten v. Wooten, 364 S.C. 532, 551, 615 S.E.2d
98, 107 (2005). As one can readily determine, these factors are
- 42 -
explicitly set forth in the state statute.
Other states have also enacted legislation allowing a
trial court to order security for maintenance obligations. See
Fla. Stat. Ann. §61.08(3) (West 2004) ("the court may order any
party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a
life[-]insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such
alimony award with any other assets which may be suitable for
that purpose"); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §243 (McKinney 1999) (the
court "may direct the spouse from whom maintenance or support is
sought to give reasonable security, in such a manner and within
such a time as it thinks proper, for the payment, from time to