In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] also order the obligated party to maintain life insurance or to
otherwise provide security for the payment of spousal support in
the event the obligation may survive the obligated party's
death"); Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-82(a) (2004) (in entering an
alimony decree, "the court may order that a party obtain life
insurance as such security unless such party proves, by a prepon-
derance of the evidence, that such insurance is not available to
such party, such party is unable to pay the cost of such insur-
ance[,] or such party is uninsurable"); N.D. Cent. Code §14-05-25
(1983) ("The court may require either party to give reasonable
security for providing maintenance or making any payments"); Vt.
- 43 -
Stat. Ann. tit. 15, §757 (1981) (in granting maintenance, "the
court may require sufficient security to be given for payment
thereof"); see also Brockman v. Brockman, 264 Neb. 106, 112, 646
N.W.2d 594, 599 (2002) (noting the Nebraska legislature "has long