In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] of the court to act should such a limitation be imposed."
Vernon, 253 Ill. App. 3d at 788, 625 N.E.2d at 827.
In fact, the Dissolution Act grants the trial court
wide discretion in awarding maintenance and dividing the marital
property. The legislature directs a trial court to consider all
relevant factors in its award of maintenance and authorizes a
trial court to order maintenance for the duration and amount as
it deems just. 750 ILCS 5/504 (West 2006). Similarly, the
Dissolution Act grants a trial court the authority to divide the
marital property in "just proportions." 750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West
- 24 -
2006). Further, in section 102(5), the legislature directs
courts to liberally construe the Dissolution Act in order to make
reasonable provisions for spouses. 750 ILCS 5/102(5) (West
2006).
"This Act shall be liberally construed
and applied to promote its underlying pur-
poses, which are to:
(1) provide adequate procedures for the
solemnization and registration of marriage;
(2) strengthen and preserve the integ-
rity of marriage and safeguard family rela-
tionships;
(3) promote the amicable settlement of
disputes that have arisen between parties to
a marriage;
(4) mitigate the potential harm to the
spouses and their children caused by the
process of legal dissolution of marriage;
(5) make reasonable provision for spous-
es and minor children during and after liti-
gation, including provision for timely awards
of interim fees to achieve substantial parity
in parties' access to funds for litigation
costs;
- 25 -
(6) eliminate the consideration of mari-
tal misconduct in the adjudication of rights
and duties incident to the legal dissolution
of marriage, legal separation[,] and declara-
tion of invalidity of marriage;
(7) secure the maximum involvement and
cooperation of both parents regarding the
physical, mental, moral[,] and emotional
well-being of the children during and after
the litigation; and
(8) make provision for the preservation
and conservation of assets during the litiga-
tion." 750 ILCS 5/102 (West 2006).
In light of this liberal construction, sections 503 and 504 are
sufficiently broad to allow the trial court to award a form of
security for a maintenance obligation, not necessarily limited to
life insurance.