In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] 2007); see also Wooten v. Wooten, 364 S.C. 532, 551, 615 S.E.2d
98, 107 (2005). As one can readily determine, these factors are
- 42 -
explicitly set forth in the state statute.
Other states have also enacted legislation allowing a
trial court to order security for maintenance obligations. See
Fla. Stat. Ann. §61.08(3) (West 2004) ("the court may order any
party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a
life[-]insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such
alimony award with any other assets which may be suitable for
that purpose"); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §243 (McKinney 1999) (the
court "may direct the spouse from whom maintenance or support is
sought to give reasonable security, in such a manner and within
such a time as it thinks proper, for the payment, from time to
time, of the sums of money required for that purpose"); 19 Me.
Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 19-A, §951-A(7) (Supp. 2007) ("The court may
also order the obligated party to maintain life insurance or to
otherwise provide security for the payment of spousal support in
the event the obligation may survive the obligated party's
death"); Conn. Gen.