In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] Insurance as Security for Barbara’s Maintenance Payments
David argues the trial court erred in requiring him to
maintain a policy of insurance to secure the maintenance payments
in the event of David’s death. We disagree.
This court has previously held that a trial court does
not have the authority to order a payor of maintenance to keep an
insurance policy on his life as security for maintenance. In re
Marriage of Clarke, 125 Ill. App. 3d 432, 439, 465 N.E.2d 975,
979 (1984). The Clarke court based its holding, in large part,
on section 510(b) of the Dissolution Act, which stated that the
obligation to pay future maintenance terminated upon the death of
either party. Clarke, 125 Ill. App. 3d at 436, 465 N.E.2d at
977; Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 510(b) ("Unless otherwise
- 21 -
agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth in the
judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to
pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either
party" (now found in 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2006))). This court
also relied on the fact that a previous version of the divorce
statute contained a section allowing the trial court to order
security for maintenance, while the current statute did not have
a similar provision. Clarke, 125 Ill.