No. 3-09-0101
[…] notified him that VACGC’s budget was depleted. Defendant responds
that laches applies because plaintiff did not file his action until
after fiscal year 2006 was over.
The Act was created to provide needed assistance to honorably
discharged veterans, their families, and the families of deceased
veterans. 330 ILCS 45/2 (West 2006). The Act authorizes the
organization of veterans assistance commissions (VACs), consisting
of one delegate and one alternate from each post, camp, unit,
chapter and ship of each legally recognized military veterans
organization within the county. 330 ILCS 45/9 (West 2006). The
executive powers of each VAC are vested in an elected
superintendent. 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2006).
Section 2 of the Act mandates that upon the recommendation of
the VAC, "the county board shall provide such sums of money as may
be just and necessary" to assist veterans and their families. 330
ILCS 45/2 (West 2006). A VAC superintendent may seek a writ of
4
mandamus when the county board fails to appropriate just and
necessary amounts for veterans’ benefits. 330 ILCS 45/2 (West
2006). The procedure for requesting and receiving veterans’