Lavite v. Dunstan
[…] The defendants asserted that it was not the policy of the auditor’s office to remit payment for undisclosed 25 services and pointed to the “rules and regulations” provision in section 9 of the Act in support of their position. ¶ 62 Section 9(b) provides that the superintendent and the Board have shared general oversight of the distribution of all moneys and supplies appropriated by the county for the benefit of military veterans and their families, “subject to such rules, regulations, administrative procedures or audit reviews as are necessary as approved by the county board to carry out the spirit and intent of this Act.” 330 ILCS 45/9(b) (West 2016). Section 9(b) further provides: “No warrant authorized under this Act may be issued for the payment of money without the presentation of an itemized statement or claim, approved by the superintendent of the Commission.” 330 ILCS 45/9(b) (West 2016).