Lavite v. Dunstan
[…] No warrant authorized under this Act may be issued for the payment of money without the presentation of an itemized statement or claim, approved by the superintendent of the Commission.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 23, ¶ 3089. Section 10 of the Act in the 1989 version provided in part: “The county board shall also provide funds to the commission to reimburse the superintendent and his employees for certain expenses which are approved by the county board.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 23, ¶ 3090. Section 10 of the Act in the 1991 version provided in part: “The county board shall also provide funds to the commission to reimburse the superintendent, officers, delegates and employees for certain expenses which are approved by the commission.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev.