Lavite v. Dunstan
[…] Section 9 further provides: “No warrant authorized under this Act may be issued for the payment of money without the presentation of an itemized statement or claim, approved by the superintendent of the Commission.” 330 ILCS 45/9(b) (West 2016). ¶ 56 The VAC’s funding for direct assistance and administrative expenses are provided through an annual tax levy. 55 ILCS 5/5-2006 (West 2016). Section 5-2006 of the Counties Code provides that the proceeds of any tax levied for purposes of providing veterans assistance “shall be used exclusively for the assistance purposes authorized,” and “a portion thereof may be expended for the salaries or expenses of any officers or employees of the Veterans Assistance Commission or for any other expenses incident to the administration of such assistance.” 55 ILCS 5/5-2006 (West 2016). Section 5-2006 further provides that when the tax is collected it shall be paid into a “special fund in the county treasury and used only as herein authorized.” 55 ILCS 5/5-2006 (West 2016). ¶ 57 E. The Propriety of Summary Judgment ¶ 58 Having reviewed the applicable provisions in the Act, we now turn to issues presented in 23 this case, noting that the pertinent facts are largely undisputed.