Lavite v. Dunstan
[…] The process for determining the annual budget for the Administrative Fund, including the right to seek mandamus relief, is the same as provided in section 2 of the Act. See Veterans Assistance Comm’n, 274 Ill. App. 3d at 37. Section 10 also directs that the superintendent and other 22 employees “shall” be employees of the Veterans Assistance Commission, not the county. 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2016). ¶ 55 As mentioned earlier, section 9 of the Act provides that the superintendent of the VAC and the chairman of the county board “shall have general oversight of the distribution of all moneys and supplies appropriated by the county for the benefit of military veterans and their families, subject to such rules, regulations, administrative procedures or audit reviews as are necessary as approved by the county board to carry out the spirit and intent of this Act.” 330 ILCS 45/9(b) (West 2016). Section 9 further provides: “No warrant authorized under this Act may be issued for the payment of money without the presentation of an itemized statement or claim, approved by the superintendent of the Commission.” 330 ILCS 45/9(b) (West 2016). ¶ 56 The VAC’s funding for direct assistance and administrative expenses are provided through an annual tax levy. 55 ILCS 5/5-2006 (West 2016).