Lavite v. Dunstan
[…] Compare Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 23, ¶¶ 3089, 3090, and Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 23, ¶¶ 3089, 3090. 1 ¶ 52 Since this legislation was enacted in 1907, its overriding purpose has been to provide monetary assistance to military veterans, their families, and the families of deceased veterans. 330 ILCS 45/2 (West 2016). The Act authorizes the establishment and organization of veterans assistance commissions in counties in Illinois (330 ILCS 45/9 (West 2016)) and vests the executive powers of each commission in an elected superintendent (330 ILCS 45/10 (West 1 The 1989 version of section 9 of the Act provided in part: “The Commission superintendent and the president or chairman of the county board, or some other county officer appointed by him shall have general oversight of the distribution of all moneys and supplies appropriated by the county for the benefit of indigent veterans *** and their families subject to such rules, regulations, administrative procedures or audit reviews as are necessary as approved by the county board to carry out the spirit and intent of this Act. No warrant authorized under this Act may be issued for the payment of money without the presentation of an itemized statement or claim, approved by the superintendent of the commission and the chairman of the county board, or some other county officer designated by him.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 23, ¶ 3089. Section 9 of the Act, as amended in 1991, provided in part: “The Commission superintendent and the president or chairman of the county board, or some other county officer appointed by him, shall have general oversight of the distribution of all moneys and supplies appropriated by the county for the benefit of military veterans and their families, subject to such rules, regulations, administrative procedures or audit reviews as are necessary as approved by the county board to carry out the spirit and intent of this Act. No warrant authorized under this Act may be issued for the payment of money without the presentation of an itemized statement or claim, approved by the superintendent of the Commission.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 23, ¶ 3089. Section 10 of the Act in the 1989 version provided in part: “The county board shall also provide funds to the commission to reimburse the superintendent and his employees for certain expenses which are approved by the county board.”