In re STEVE E., Alleged to Be a Person ) Appeal from the Circuit Court of
[…] need of mental health care and that the record does not show when they were actually
released. It contends that they could have been released immediately, as opposed to being
released at the end of three or five days, respectively.
6
The involuntary administration of state-operated mental health services implicates
fundamental liberty interests (In re Barbara H., 183 Ill. 2d 482, 498, 702 N.E.2d 555, 562
(1998)). The trial court lacked the authority to do anything other than discharge Steve E. and
Nancy A. after it granted their motions to dismiss the involuntary admission petitions. See
405 ILCS 5/3-809 (West 2004) ("If the respondent is not found subject to involuntary
admission, the court shall dismiss the petition and order the respondent discharged"). When
interpreting a statute, we resort to the plain language of the Mental Health Code as the first
and most reliable indication of the legislature's intent. In re Madison H., 215 Ill. 2d 364, 372,
830 N.E.2d 498, 504 (2005). The Mental Health Code states that a "discharge" is "the full