In re Estate of Renchen
[…] The

provisions of the Parentage Act therefore apply (750 ILCS 45/9(a)

(West 2006)) and the two-year limitation on actions brought under

the Parentage Act has expired (750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West 2006)).

Thus, I would find that Todd is barred from attempting to

establish that decedent is his natural father.

       While the majority relies upon section 8(c) of the Parentage

Act, 1 in concluding that section 2-4(d)(1) of the Probate Act is

still applicable, it ignores the fact that Todd only has a right

under section 2-4(d)(1) if he can establish that decedent is his

natural father.           For reasons I have already discussed, Todd is


       1
           Section 8(c) of the Parentage Act states: “This Act does not affect the time within which

any rights under the Probate Act *** may be asserted beyond the time provided by law relating to

distribution and closing of decedent’s estates or to the determination of heirship, or otherwise.”

(Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/8(c) (W est 2006).

                                                 14
barred from even attempting to establish this fact.    Thus, Todd

simply has no right to even assert under section 2-4(d)(1).

     In coming to this conclusion, I reject Todd’s reliance on