In re ESTATE OF ROBERT R. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] 4(d)(1) (West 2006).
Appellants next argue that Todd's counterpetition to
establish a parent-child relationship is barred by the two-year
limitations period set forth in section 8(a)(1) of the Illinois
Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West
2006)). Todd disagrees and cites to Tersavich v. First National
Bank & Trust Co. of Rockford, 143 Ill. 2d 74, 79, 571 N.E.2d 733
(1991), and section 8(c) of the Parentage Act in support of his
argument that the limitations contained in the Parentage Act are
applicable to the case at bar. Section 8 of the Parentage Act
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(c) This Act does not affect the time
within which any rights under the Probate Act
of 1975 may be asserted beyond the time provided
7
by law relating to distribution and closing of
decedent's estates or to the determination of
heirship, or otherwise." 750 ILCS 45/8--4(c)
(West 2006).
In Tersevich, the plaintiff brought an action for declaratory
judgment that sought the construction of a trust. The plaintiff
alleged that she was the daughter of the decedent and was born out
of wedlock. Defendant moved for summary judgment on the basis