In re Estate of Renchen
[…] Failure to

establish this fact results in his inability to claim he falls

within the exception articulated in section 2-4(d)(1).

Unfortunately for Todd, the decree of adoption bars him from

attempting to establish that decedent is his natural father.

Again, this is because in the decree of adoption the court

expressly found that Gary York is Todd’s natural father.        Todd did

not challenge this finding until the current action, which was

filed approximately 19 years after Todd reached the age of

majority.   Thus, the decree of adoption must control.      750 ILCS

45/8(a)(1) (West 2006).     Section 8(a)(1) of the Illinois Parentage

Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) provides, in pertinent part:

                 “An action brought by or on behalf of a

            child *** shall be barred if brought later

            than 2 years after the child reaches the age

            of majority.”   750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West

            2006).


                                   13
The Act further provides:

                        “In any civil action not brought under

                this Act, the provisions of this Act shall