In re ESTATE OF ROBERT R. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] that decedent was his natural father, not Gary York. The
provisions of the Parentage Act therefore apply (750 ILCS 45/9(a)
(West 2006)) and the two-year limitation on actions brought under
the Parentage Act has expired (750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West 2006)).
Thus, I would find that Todd is barred from attempting to
establish that decedent is his natural father.
While the majority relies upon section 8(c) of the Parentage
Act, 1 in concluding that section 2-4(d)(1) of the Probate Act is
still applicable, it ignores the fact that Todd only has a right
under section 2-4(d)(1) if he can establish that decedent is his
natural father. For reasons I have already discussed, Todd is
1
Section 8(c) of the Parentage Act states: “This Act does not affect the time within which
any rights under the Probate Act *** may be asserted beyond the time provided by law relating to
distribution and closing of decedent’s estates or to the determination of heirship, or otherwise.”
(Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/8(c) (W est 2006).
14
barred from even attempting to establish this fact. Thus, Todd
simply has no right to even assert under section 2-4(d)(1).
In coming to this conclusion, I reject Todd’s reliance on