In re Estate of Renchen
[…] 4(d)(1) (West 2006).

       Appellants next argue that Todd's counterpetition to

establish a parent-child relationship is barred by the two-year

limitations period set forth in section 8(a)(1) of the Illinois

Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West

2006)).   Todd disagrees and cites to Tersavich v. First National

Bank & Trust Co. of Rockford, 143 Ill. 2d 74, 79, 571 N.E.2d 733

(1991), and section 8(c) of the Parentage Act in support of his

argument that the limitations contained in the Parentage Act are

applicable to the case at bar.    Section 8 of the Parentage Act

provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

                 "(c) This Act does not affect the time

            within which any rights under the Probate Act

            of 1975 may be asserted beyond the time provided


                                  7
             by law relating to distribution and closing of

             decedent's estates or to the determination of

             heirship, or otherwise."   750 ILCS 45/8--4(c)

             (West 2006).

       In Tersevich, the plaintiff brought an action for declaratory

judgment that sought the construction of a trust. The plaintiff

alleged that she was the daughter of the decedent and was born out

of wedlock.