In re ESTATE OF ROBERT R. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Failure to
establish this fact results in his inability to claim he falls
within the exception articulated in section 2-4(d)(1).
Unfortunately for Todd, the decree of adoption bars him from
attempting to establish that decedent is his natural father.
Again, this is because in the decree of adoption the court
expressly found that Gary York is Todd’s natural father. Todd did
not challenge this finding until the current action, which was
filed approximately 19 years after Todd reached the age of
majority. Thus, the decree of adoption must control. 750 ILCS
45/8(a)(1) (West 2006). Section 8(a)(1) of the Illinois Parentage
Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) provides, in pertinent part:
“An action brought by or on behalf of a
child *** shall be barred if brought later
than 2 years after the child reaches the age
of majority.” 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West
2006).
13
The Act further provides:
“In any civil action not brought under
this Act, the provisions of this Act shall
apply if parentage is at issue.” (Emphasis
added.) 750 ILCS 45/9(a) (West 2006).
While the majority disagrees, I believe parentage is at issue