concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Under these circumstances, it simply defies logic to conclude that parentage is not at issue in this case. The Tersavieh court would have found the limitations period of the Parentage Act applicable if parentage had been at issue. Tersavieh, 143 Ill. 2d at 81, 571 N.E.2d at 736. Since parentage is clearly at issue in the instant case, it is my position, not the majority’s, that is actually supported by the Tersavieh court’s reasoning.
For the foregoing reasons, I would answer the'certified question in the affirmative and remand the cause to the trial court for further proceedings.
Section 8(c) of the Parentage Act states: “This Act does not affect the time within which any rights under the Probate Act *** may be asserted beyond the time provided by law relating to distribution and closing of decedent’s estates or to the determination of heirship, or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/8(c) (West 2006).