In re DARYLL C. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Robinson, 151 Ill. 2d 126, 130, 601 N.E.2d 712, 715 (1992). Under section 3–810 of the Code:
“Before disposition is determined, the facility director or such other person
as the court may direct shall prepare a written report including information on the
appropriateness and availability of alternative treatment settings, a social
investigation of the respondent, a preliminary treatment plan, and any other
9
information which the court may order. *** If the respondent is found subject to
involuntary admission, the court shall consider the report in determining an
appropriate disposition.” 405 ILCS 5/3–810 (West 2008).
In addition, under section 3–811, if a person is found subject to involuntary admission, “the court
shall consider alternative mental health facilities which are appropriate for and available to the
respondent, including but not limited to hospitalization. *** The court shall order the least
restrictive alternative for treatment which is appropriate.” 405 ILCS 5/3–811 (West 2008).
Under section 3–810, a written predisposition report is mandatory. 405 ILCS 5/3–810
(West 2008). In addition, under section 3–810 and section 3–811, the court is required to
consider information regarding alternatives to treatment in an inpatient facility. 405 ILCS