In re DARYLL C. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 80 L.
Ed. 2d 674, 104 S. Ct. 2052 (1984). Alternatively, the respondent maintains that counsel wholly
failed to represent him and that prejudice to the respondent should be presumed under United
States v. Cronic, 466 U.S. 648, 80 L. Ed. 2d 657, 104 S. Ct. 2039 (1984). The State disagrees,
arguing that the respondent was entitled to a reasonable level of assistance and that he received
reasonable assistance.
Before we examine the merits of the respondent’s claim, we must first determine the
proper level of assistance to which the respondent was entitled. Section 3–805 of the Code
provides:
“Every respondent alleged to be subject to involuntary admission shall be
represented by counsel. If the respondent is indigent or an appearance has not
7
been entered on his behalf at the time the matter is set for hearing, the court shall
appoint counsel for him. *** Counsel shall be allowed time for adequate
preparation and shall not be prevented from conferring with the respondent at
reasonable times nor from making an investigation of the matters in issue and
presenting such relevant evidence as he believes is necessary.” 405 ILCS 5/3–805
(West 2008).
Initially, the respondent discusses at length a case from Montana where the Montana
supreme court concluded that the Strickland standard for effective assistance of counsel was
inappropriate in mental health cases.