In re JAMES W. ) Appeal from the
[…] to it, we cannot say that the result of the trial would have been different had the jury been
properly instructed. Thus, the improper jury instructions given at the respondent's
involuntary admission trial constituted harmless error.
¶ 42 Finally, the respondent argues that he was denied effective assistance of counsel.
He argues that his counsel failed to object at trial that the jury instructions misstated the law
and he failed to contradict the lack of evidence on his ability to take care of his basic needs.
Section 3-805 provides that "[e]very respondent alleged to be subject to involuntary
admission on an inpatient or outpatient basis shall be represented by counsel." 405 ILCS
5/3-805 (West 2010). "[T]he State's statutorily providing a respondent in an involuntary
commitment proceeding with the right to counsel implicitly includes the right to the
effective assistance of that counsel." In re Carmody, 274 Ill. App. 3d 46, 54, 653 N.E.2d
977, 983 (1995).