In re JAMES W. ) Appeal from the
[…] based on evidence. Id. at 1010, 785 N.E.2d at 520.
¶ 31 In the instant case, the jury was instructed that if it found, from consideration of all
15
the evidence, that the State proved by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent
was a person with mental illness who because of his illness was unable to provide for his
basic physical needs so as to guard himself from serious harm without assistance of family
or outside help, it should find the respondent subject to involuntary admission. This
instruction accurately reflected the law. Section 1-119 provides, in pertinent part, that a
person is subject to involuntary commitment if the State shows he or she is:
"(2) A person with mental illness who because of his or her illness is unable
to provide for his or her basic physical needs so as to guard himself or herself from
serious harm without the assistance of family or others, unless treated on an
inpatient basis[.]" 405 ILCS 5/1-119(2) (West 2010).
¶ 32 The respondent argues that there was no evidence of any recent observation of him
to support Dr. Vallabhaneni's opinion that he was unable to take care of his basic needs.
The respondent asserts that Dr.