In re JAMES W. ) Appeal from the
[…] Two of these criteria were based
on outdated statutory language from section 1-119 of the Code (405 ILCS 5/1-119 (West
2008)). The first and third criteria involved "dangerous conduct," a statutory standard
found unconstitutional in In re Torski C., 395 Ill. App. 3d 1010, 1027, 918 N.E.2d 1218,
1232-33 (2009). Subsequent to In re Torski C., the legislature amended section 1-119
(Pub. Act 96-1399, § 5 (eff. July 29, 2010) (amending 405 ILCS 5/1-119 (West 2008))) to
remove any references to "dangerous conduct" and changed the commitment criteria under
section 1-119. The second criteria presented to the jury is still valid under the amended
statute, which provides that a person is subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient
basis if he or she is "[a] person with mental illness who because of his or her illness is
unable to provide for his or her basic physical needs so as to guard himself or herself from
serious harm without the assistance of family or others, unless treated on an inpatient
basis." 405 ILCS 5/1-119(2) (West 2010). The respondent argues that because the trial
court instructed the jury on unconstitutional and outdated criteria for involuntary
commitment, he was denied his right to a fair trial.