In re LANCE H., Alleged to Be a Person ) Appeal from the Circuit
[…] State's failure to strictly comply with the Code, reversal of the petition is proper"). Thus, a
reversal is required on this issue as well.
Because we find that the trial court's order and the petition were fatally flawed, we
need not address the respondent's additional contentions. We do, however, feel compelled
(as we have done in the past on this exact issue) to briefly address the respondent's argument
that even if the trial court properly committed the respondent, the trial court violated the
respondent's constitutional right to treatment in the least restrictive setting. Section 3-811
of the Code mandates that "[t]he court shall order the least restrictive alternative for
treatment which is appropriate." 405 ILCS 5/3-811 (West 2008). Here, there was absolutely
no proof presented that continued hospitalization in Chester was the least restrictive
alternative available to the respondent. Without any evidence, we have no idea why the trial
court made this determination.