In re: ROBIN C., a Person Found ) Appeal from
[…] 60 (1998) (capable-of-repetition exception); In re Alaka W., 379
Ill. App. 3d 251, 258, 884 N.E.2d 241, 246-47 (2008); In re
Dorothy J.N., 373 Ill. App. 3d 332, 334, 869 N.E.2d 413, 415
(2007) (public-interest exception); In re Elizabeth McN., 367
- 4 -
Ill. App. 3d 786, 789, 855 N.E.2d 588, 590 (2006).
B. Petition for Involuntary Admission
Respondent argues the petition for involuntary admis-
sion was defective because it did not list the names and ad-
dresses of the respondent's family members or guardian or that a
diligent effort was made to determine that information.
Section 3-601(b)(2) of the Code requires a petition for
involuntary admission to include the following:
"The name and address of the spouse,
parent, guardian, substitute decision maker,
if any, and close relative, or if none, the
name and address of any known friend of the
respondent whom the petitioner has reason to
believe may know or have any of the other
names and addresses. If the petitioner is
unable to supply any such names and
addresses, the petitioner shall state that
diligent inquiry was made to learn this in-
formation and specify the steps taken." 405
ILCS 5/3-601(b)(2) (West 2006).
As important liberty interests are involved in involun-
tary-commitment proceedings, strict compliance with statutory
procedures is required. In re Louis S., 361 Ill. App. 3d 763,
768, 838 N.E.2d 218, 222 (2005).