In re: SHARON L.N., a Person Found ) Appeal from
[…] that this helps her "very much." Dr. Myers testified that
respondent would most likely revert back to her preadmission
state if she were to be released early. Despite respondent's
testimony that she would continue to take her medication upon
release and that members of her church had promised to provide
support, the court's order was not against the manifest weight of
the evidence where expert testimony indicated that respondent
required further inpatient treatment to stabilize her condition.
See In re Rogers, 133 Ill. App. 3d 524, 531, 478 N.E.2d 1198,
1203 (1985) (Fourth District).
D. Sections 3-601 and 3-701
Respondent argues that procedural deficiencies in the
Sangamon petition violated sections 3-601 and 3-701 of the Code.
Sections 3-701(a) and 3-601(b) provide:
"Any person 18 years of age or older may
execute a petition asserting that another
person is subject to involuntary admission.
The petition shall be prepared pursuant to
paragraph (b) of section 3-601 and shall be
filed with the court in the county where the
respondent resides or is present." 405 ILCS
5/3-701(a) (West 2004).
"The petition shall include all of the
following:
- 13 -
1. A detailed statement of
the reason for the assertion that
the respondent is subject to invol-
untary admission, including *** a
description of any acts, [or sig-
nificant threats] supporting the