No. 3--10--0003
[…] the 10-year period for a common law breach of contract action.
Where two statutes of limitations arguably relate to the same
cause of action, the statute that more specifically relates to the
action must be applied. Haddad’s of Illinois, Inc. v. Credit Union
1 Credit Union, 286 Ill. App. 3d 1069 (1997). A plaintiff cannot
avoid the application of a UCC statute of limitations by
characterizing its cause of action as a non-UCC claim. Watseka
First National Bank v. Horney, 292 Ill. App. 3d 933 (1997).
Section 13-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-
206 (West 2006)) governs common law breach of contract suits and
applies a 10-year statute of limitations. Section 13-206 provides:
"[A]ctions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange,
written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of
indebtedness in writing, shall be commenced within 10
years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS
5/13-206 (West 2006).
Section 13-206 is a general statute that applies not only to
written contracts but also to bonds, promissory notes, bills of
5
exchange, leases and other indebtedness. 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West
2006).
Section 4-111, on the other hand, directly relates to a bank’s