4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong
upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when
damage results.
In deciding that the common-law discovery rule conflicts with § 5827, a
majority of this Court errs by deciding that § 5827 applies to plaintiff’s claims.
Because I find that § 5827 is not implicated by this case, I conclude that this Court
7
overreaches and unnecessarily decides that the common-law discovery rule is
inapplicable when § 5827 applies.
All tort causes of action are governed by a statute of limitations. MCL
600.5805 is the statute that governs personal injury actions. The specific
subsection that applies to plaintiff’s claims is MCL 600.5805(10). It provides:
The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death
or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a
person, or for injury to a person or property.
Subsection 10 differs from the other subsections of § 5805. The other
subsections provide a specific period during which a case must be filed. But they
do not provide an accrual period.1 When these subsections apply, § 5827
determines when the limitations period begins to run. Unlike these subsections,
subsection 10 provides not only a specific period for filing (within 3 years), it
provides when the action accrues (the time of death or injury).
Given that § 5805(10) contains its own accrual provision, whenever
§ 5805(10) is applicable, one need not consider § 5827. Indeed, § 5827 states that
its accrual provision is to be applied “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided.”
When § 5805(10) controls, the accrual of the limitations period is “otherwise
expressly provided.” Hence, because § 5827 does not apply, it is unnecessary for
1
Examples of these other subsections illustrate this point: § 5805(2)
specifies only that “[t]he period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging
assault, battery, or false imprisonment.” Similarly, § 5805(5) provides that “the
period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malicious prosecution.”
8
this Court to address whether the discovery rule is applicable when § 5827 applies,
and this Court overreaches by answering that question.2
THIS COURT SHOULD NOT OVERRULE ITS OWN PRIOR DECISIONS RECOGNIZING
THE COMMON-LAW DISCOVERY RULE