4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] MCL 436.22(11); MSA 18.993(11). [Millross, supra at 186
(emphasis added).]
In contrast, nowhere in Chapter 58, Limitations of Actions, is there a
provision establishing that that chapter is exclusive. Nor is there any language
evidencing an intent by the Legislature to abolish the common-law discovery rule
in order to provide “complete and self-contained” legislation limiting the time in
which actions could be brought and thereby replace the discovery rule.
The majority asserts, ante at 12, that because the Legislature included MCL
600.5855,19 the application of the common-law discovery rule will render § 5855
18
Millross, supra at 185-186.
19
MCL 600.5855 states:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently
conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who
is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to
sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2
years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or
should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of
(continued…)
19
meaningless. I disagree, given that in order for a plaintiff to avail himself or
herself of § 5855, there must still be evidence of fraudulent concealment. Here,
where there does not appear to be evidence of fraudulent concealment on the part
of any of the named defendants, plaintiff would not be able to use this provision.20
Thus, the fraudulent concealment provision would not be helpful to this plaintiff,
nor to other plaintiffs who, in the absence of fraudulent concealment, are unable to
pursue a claim because they did not have the information necessary to establish a
claim until after the period of limitations had expired.
(…continued)
the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
20
This Court discussed fraudulent concealment in International Union
United Auto Workers v Wood, 337 Mich 8, 13-14; 59 NW2d 60 (1953):
Fraudulent concealment was defined in De Haan v. Winter,
258 Mich 293, 296[; 241 NW 923 (1932), superseded by statute on