4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] was then later able to enter the gatehouse on November 7 through the unlocked
basement door.
8
Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co, 266 Mich App 297;
701 NW2d 756 (2005). The decision was initially unpublished, but the court later
granted plaintiff’s publication request.
6
[W]hether the Court of Appeals application of a common-law
discovery rule to determine when plaintiff’s claims accrued is
inconsistent with or contravenes MCL 600.5827, and whether
previous decisions of this Court, which have recognized and applied
such a rule when MCL 600.5827 would otherwise control, should be
overruled. [Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co, 475
Mich 906 (2006).]
ANALYSIS
MCL 600.5805(10) provides that in wrongful death actions, “[t]he period of
limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury . . . to recover damages
for the death of a person . . . .” Further, MCL 600.5827 states:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of
limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues
at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not
covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong