4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] This Court reviews motions for summary disposition under MCR
2.116(C)(7) de novo. Grimes v Dep’t of Transportation, 475 Mich 72, 76; 715
NW2d 275 (2006). In the absence of disputed facts, we also review de novo
whether a cause of action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Joliet v
Pitoniak, 475 Mich 30, 35; 715 NW2d 60 (2006). Finally, we address questions of
statutory interpretation de novo. Grimes, supra at 76.
III. ANALYSIS
A. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND ITS EFFECT ON THE
COMMON-LAW DISCOVERY RULE
The applicable statute of limitations in a wrongful death case is MCL
600.5805(10),7 which states: “The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of
the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a
person, or for injury to a person or property.” Thus, the period of limitations runs
three years from “the death or injury.”
6
475 Mich 906 (2006).
7
MCL 600.5805(10) has been renumbered several times since it was
enacted as part of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961. 1961 PA 236. The