4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or
should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.
[Emphasis added.]
In other words, the statute simultaneously authorizes and limits the
circumstances under which tolling is appropriate. The same is true of the other
statutes that our dissenting colleagues claim merely limit how the rule applies in
certain cases; each statute comprehensively authorizes and limits the use of
discovery-based tolling in particular circumstances.17 Because the statutes
17
MCL 600.5838a(1) provides that a medical malpractice claim “accrues at
the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical
malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has
knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(2), in turn, authorizes limited use of
the rule, stating: “an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may
be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805
or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should
have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL
600.5838a(2) and (3) round out the statute’s comprehensive governance of
discovery-based tolling in this area. These sections require that actions
commenced on the basis of discovery must be brought within six years of the act