4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] MCL 600.5855 provides for
essentially unlimited tolling based on discovery when a claim is fraudulently
concealed.13 If we may simply apply an extrastatutory discovery rule in any case
not addressed by the statutory scheme, we will render § 5855 effectively
meaningless. For, under a general extrastatutory discovery rule, a plaintiff could
toll the limitations period simply by claiming that he reasonably had no knowledge
of the tort or the identity of the tortfeasor. He would never need to establish that
the claim or tortfeasor had been fraudulently concealed.
13
MCL 600.5855 reads:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently
conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who
is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to
sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2
years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or
should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of
the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
12
Since the Legislature has exercised its power to establish tolling based on
discovery under particular circumstances, but has not provided for a general
discovery rule that tolls or delays the time of accrual if a plaintiff fails to discover