4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
In the absence of disputed facts, whether a cause of action is barred by a
statute of limitations is a question of law that we review de novo. Boyle v Gen
Motors Corp, 468 Mich 226, 229-230; 661 NW2d 557 (2003). We also review de
novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Ostroth v
Warren Regency, GP, LLC, 474 Mich 36, 40; 709 NW2d 589 (2006).
MCL 600.5827 DOES NOT APPLY TO PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS
This Court asked the parties to answer whether the common-law discovery
rule conflicts with MCL 600.5827 and, if so, whether decisions of this Court
recognizing the rule should be overruled. MCL 600.5827 is Michigan’s accrual
statute. It states:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of
limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues
at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not
covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong
upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when
damage results.
In deciding that the common-law discovery rule conflicts with § 5827, a
majority of this Court errs by deciding that § 5827 applies to plaintiff’s claims.
Because I find that § 5827 is not implicated by this case, I conclude that this Court
7