4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] specificity how the discovery rule should be applied, the wrongful death limitation
provisions at issue here do not bar the use of the common-law discovery rule, nor
do they limit the application of the discovery rule in certain instances. Given the
co-existence of these various limitation provisions, it is apparent that the
Legislature recognized the continuing existence and viability of the common-law
discovery rule and saw fit to limit it in certain instances (§§ 5838 and 5838a), but
not in all instances. Specifically, MCL 600.5805 does not contain any provisions
limiting the application of the discovery rule, but instead provides:
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover
damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim
first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the
22
MCL 600.5838a contains a comparable accrual provision abolishing the
availability of the discovery rule for medical malpractice claims filed under that
statute.
22
plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time
prescribed by this section.
* * *
(10) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the
death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death
of a person, or for injury to a person or property.
Ultimately, if plaintiff is denied her day in court on the basis of the
majority’s interpretation of MCL 600.5827, plaintiff will be denied due process.
This Court has held that while the Legislature has the power to enact statutes of