4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a
person, or for injury to a person or property.” Thus, the period of limitations runs
three years from “the death or injury.”
6
475 Mich 906 (2006).
7
MCL 600.5805(10) has been renumbered several times since it was
enacted as part of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961. 1961 PA 236. The
subsection was also amended to explicitly apply to cases alleging wrongful death
in 1978. 1978 PA 495. We will refer to the subsection as subsection 10
throughout this opinion for ease of reference.
7
Moreover, MCL 600.5827 defines the time of accrual for actions subject to
the limitations period in MCL 600.5805(10).8 It provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of
limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues
at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not
covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong
upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when
damage results.
8
See, e.g., Joliet, supra at 40; Garg v Macomb Co Community Mental
Health Services, 472 Mich 263, 282; 696 NW2d 646 (2005), amended 473 Mich
1205 (2005); Moll v Abbott Laboratories, 444 Mich 1, 12; 506 NW2d 816 (1993).
Although this Court has consistently applied the statutes together, Justice