4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] when § 5827 applies. I disagree. The majority erroneously ignores deliberate
actions of the Legislature that have recognized and ratified prior decisions of this
Court applying the common-law discovery rule. These actions signify the
Legislature’s approval of the rule.
The common-law discovery rule has been a part of Michigan limitations
law for many years and has been applied in a variety of contexts.6 And after this
Court recognized the discovery rule, the Michigan Legislature twice passed
statutes that expressly limit the operation of the rule.
MCL 600.5838 and MCL 600.5838a describe how the limitations period
operates in professional negligence cases. The Legislature added language to
both of these statutes specifying that the period of limitations applies “regardless
of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” This
demonstrates that the Legislature recognizes the discovery rule and is aware of
6
See, e.g., Johnson v Caldwell, 371 Mich 368; 123 NW2d 785 (1963) (rule
applied in medical malpractice cases); Williams v Polgar, 391 Mich 6; 215 NW2d