4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] discovery rule to determine when plaintiff’s claims accrued is
inconsistent with or contravenes MCL 600.5827, and whether
previous decisions of this Court, which have recognized and applied
such a rule when MCL 600.5827 would otherwise control, should be
overruled. [Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co, 475
Mich 906 (2006).]
ANALYSIS
MCL 600.5805(10) provides that in wrongful death actions, “[t]he period of
limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury . . . to recover damages
for the death of a person . . . .” Further, MCL 600.5827 states:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of
limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues
at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not
covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong
upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when
damage results.
Both of the above provisions appear in the Revised Judicature Act, MCL
600.5801 et seq., in the chapter entitled “Limitation of Actions.” The policy
considerations behind the enactment of statutes of limitations were noted by this
Court in Lothian v Detroit:9