4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] would abrogate the common law on this subject. [Id. at 74-75
(citations omitted; emphasis added).]
The rationale from Hoerstman is not applicable to the statutory scheme at
issue here because MCL 600.5801 et seq. lack the comprehensive enactment
language found in the negotiable instruments statute. Importantly, MCL 440.3102
defines the scope of the statute and its reach, whereas the same cannot be said of
14
474 Mich 66, 74; 711 NW2d 340 (2006), quoting Millross v Plum
Hollow Golf Club, 429 Mich 178, 183; 413 NW2d 17 (1987), citing 2A Sands,
Sutherland Statutory Construction (4th ed), § 50.05, pp 440-441.
17
MCL 600.5805. In particular, MCL 440.3102(1) provides: “This article applies to
negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment orders governed
by article 4a, or to securities governed by article 8.” (Emphasis added.) Chapter
58 of the Revised Judicature Act does not contain a comparable provision defining
the scope of the chapter.
The majority claims that Hoerstman and Millross are not distinguishable on
this basis, ante at 11 n 12, because these cases do not establish that the Legislature