4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] a change in the discovery rule would have a drastic effect on plaintiffs’ rights, (3)
the discovery rule is workable, and (4) abolishing the rule will lead to
constitutional violations as well as absurd and unjust results.
MCL 600.5869 REQUIRES APPLICATION OF THE COMMON-LAW
DISCOVERY RULE TO PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS
A majority of this Court decides that the common-law discovery rule is
inapplicable when MCL 600.5827 applies. I strongly disagree with this decision.
But, even accepting it, the Court need not reverse the Court of Appeals decision in
this case.
MCL 600.5869 provides:
All actions and rights shall be governed and determined
according to the law under which the right accrued, in respect to the
limitations of such actions or right of entry.
The majority finds that “plaintiff’s claims accrued at the time of Eby’s
death.” Ante at 30. Mrs. Eby was murdered in 1986. At that time, this Court
recognized the common-law discovery rule. Thus, as of 1986, the law in this state