I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] Liss, supra at 217 (Kelly, J., dissenting). In Rohde and Nestlé, although she acknowledged that the cases with which she disagrees are binding precedent, she had no need to advocate for overruling them; she expressly contended that these established cases did not preclude her preferred outcomes in the cases at hand. Rohde, supra at 362 n 5 (Kelly, J., concurring); Nestlé, supra at 323-324 (Kelly, J., dissenting).
MCL 600.5838a(l) provides that a medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(2), in turn, authorizes limited use of the rule, stating: “an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5838a(2) and (3) *397round out the statute’s comprehensive governance of discovery-based tolling in this area.