I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] Although she attempts to protect innocent plaintiffs, she fails to acknowledge that the Legislature has balanced its desire to protect such plaintiffs against its desire to protect defendants from having to defend stale claims; the outcome of the balancing differs on the basis of the defendant’s culpability, or lack thereof, for obscuring the claim.
Finally, we also disagree with Justice Kelly’s contention that the lower courts could nonetheless employ a discoveiy rule here because courts commonly did so in 1986 at the time of Eby’s death. She cites MCL 600.5869, which states: “[a]ll actions and rights shall be governed and determined according to the law under which the right accrued, in respect to the limitations of such actions or right of entry.” Post at 447. MCL 600.5827 and the three-year limitations period for wrongful death actions under MCL 600.5805 have existed in their current forms since 1961 and 1978, respectively.18 Moreover, the related statutes defining and limiting the use of discovery rules *400under particular