I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] Post at 440-441 n 7. Moreover, the general prohibition on use of the discovery rule in malpractice cases is not “reduced to a redundancy” because it “remove[s] professional negligence claims from the scope of a rule that the Legislature never recognized as existing.” Post at 441 n 7. Rather, in light of this Court’s ongoing use of the discovery rule, particularly in the medical malpractice arena, the Legislature pointedly clarified that a malpractice claim accrues regardless of when it is discovered, consistent with the mandate in MCL 600.5827, while also prescribing a tolling period for commencement of a suit based on discovery.
Most significantly, both dissenting justices’ interpretations of the scheme directly contravene the broad mandate in § 5827 that, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.” In accord with this mandate, MCL 600.5838, 600.5838a, 600.5839, and 600.5855 pro*398vide that certain actions may be commenced after a claim is discovered, although the claim accrued in the past and the limitations period has run.