I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] To the contrary, these cases direct us to examine the scheme as a whole and ask if it constitutes “ ‘comprehensive legislation prescribing] in detail a course of conduct to pursue and the parties and things affected, and designating] specific limitations and exceptions.’ ” Hoerstman Gen Contracting, supra at 74, quoting Millross, supra at 183. As Justice Weaver plainly states: “What is important in conveying [the] intent [to abrogate] is that the legislation be comprehensive.” Post at 423.
MCL 600.5855 reads:
If a person who is or may be hable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is hable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
This result is also consistent with our recent holding in Boyle, supra at 231-232, in which we declined to employ the discovery rule to the plaintiffs’ fraud claim based, in part, on the plain language of MCL 600.5827, which also governed accrual in that case.