Driver v. Naini
[…] Courts would be required to shepherd stale claims through their dockets, which could result in delay and docket congestion. We decline to adopt such a radical departure from the Legislature’s carefully crafted framework that governs commencement and tolling in a medical malpractice suit.

*260C. MCL 600.2957(2) DOES NOT SAVE PLAINTIFF’S CLAIM

Plaintiff also contends that application of MCL 600.2301 in this case is necessary to ensure that a medical malpractice claimant whose claim is governed by the six-month discovery rule can subsequently add a nonparty at fault under MCL 600.2957(2). MCL 600.2957(2) provides:

Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty; the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. [Emphasis added.]

With respect to the present case, the key language in this provision allows a party to add a defendant to an action if the claim against the new defendant would not have been time-barred “at the time of the filing of the original action.”71 Plaintiff commenced the original action against Dr. Naini and MCA in October 2006. At that time, the statute of limitations had long since expired with respect to CCA. As noted earlier, the complaint was timely with respect to Dr.