Driver v. Naini
[…] Given the foregoing, the dissent’s assertion that MCL 600.2912b and MCL 600.2957(2) are only reconcilable if read in concert with MCL 600.2301 is plainly wrong. To summarize, in order to add a nonparty at fault to a medical malpractice case, a plaintiff should move to add the nonparty within 91 days of receiving notice of that nonparty. Then, in a motion to amend a claim, the plaintiff should indicate that he or she intends to file the amended claim at the conclusion of the NOI waiting period.

MCL 600.5856(c) provides:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section [MCL 600.2912b], if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.

See, also, Waltz v Wyse, 469 Mich 642, 646 n 6; 677 NW2d 813 (2004).

MCL 600.5838a(2); MCL 600.5805(1) and (6).

MCL 600.5838a(1).

MCL 600.5838a(2) (emphasis added). This provision is generally referred to as the discovery rule.