Driver v. Naini
[…] The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

Bush v Shabahang, 278 Mich App 703, 707; 753 NW2d 271 (2008).

Id.

Id. at 706-708, 716-719.

Id. at 718-719, 726-727.

Id. at 727.

Bush, 484 Mich at 164.

MCL 600.2912b(4) provides:

The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following:
*253(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.

Bush, 484 Mich at 176-178. In doing so, the Bush majority questioned precedent set forth in Roberts, 466 Mich at 57, and Boodt v Borgess Med Ctr, 481 Mich 558; 751 NW2d 44 (2008). See Bush, 484 Mich at 165-170, 175 n 34; id. at 190-192, 199-200 (Markman, J., dissenting).