Id. at 185.
Between June and October 2004, plaintiff sought treatment approximately seven times at the Carleton office.
DeCosta v Gossage, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued September 2, 2008 (Docket No. 278665), p 2 (Jansen, J., dissenting).
DeCosta v Gossage, 483 Mich 963 (2009).
Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 467; 760 NW2d 217 (2008).
Henry v Dow Chem Co, 484 Mich 483, 495; 772 NW2d 301 (2009).
See, e.g., Boodt v Borgess Med Ctr, 481 Mich 558, 561; 751 NW2d 44 (2008).
Bush, 484 Mich at 161, 185.
Id. at 174-175.
MCL 600.2301 states:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. [Emphasis added.]
Bush, 484 Mich at 176.
MCL 600.2301.
DeCosta, unpub op at 1-2 (Jansen, J., dissenting).