Under MCL 600.5805(6), a medical-malpractice claim must be brought within 2 years after the claim accrues — in this case, within 2 years of plaintiffs June 3, 2004 surgery performed by Dr. Gos-sage. Thus, plaintiff filed her medical-malpractice complaint more than 2 years after her June 3, 2004 surgery.
MCL 600.2912b(l) requires that before filing a medical-malpractice complaint, a plaintiff must give notice of the plaintiffs intent to file a claim. MCL 600.2912b(2) provides:
The notice of intent to file a claim required under subsection (1) shall be mailed to the last known profes*121sional business address or residential address of the health professional or health facility who is the subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section. If no last known professional business or residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim was rendered.
Under MCL 600.5856(c), giving the NOI tolls the period of limitations.
Plaintiff mailed copies of her NOI to Dr. Gossage and Gossage Eye Center on June 1, 2006 — two days before the two-year limitations period was to expire on June 3, 2006.