Moreover, it is in the furtherance of justice to disregard the defect in the NOI process in this instance because to do so is in accord with the purpose of MCL 600.2912b, which is to promote settlement in place of formal litigation, thereby reducing the cost of medical-malpractice litigation while still providing compensation to injured plaintiffs. Defendants additionally urge us to hold that plaintiff did not satisfy MCL 600.2912b(2) because defendants did not receive the NOI before the expiration of the period of limitations. However, we are not persuaded by this argument. MCL *126600.2912b(2) states that “[pjroof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section.” The statute does not require that a defendant receive an NOI before the period of limitations expires. When a defendant receives the NOI is irrelevant. Because plaintiff mailed the NOI before the date the limitations period expired, it was timely. Further, we agree with Judge JANSEN, who declined to affirm the trial court’s judgment given the trial court’s own findings:
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s determination that the trial court properly dismissed plaintiffs complaint.
MCL 600.2912b(2) provides:
“The notice of intent to file a claim required under subsection (1) shall be mailed to the last known professional business address or residential address of the health professional or health facility who is the subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section. If no last known professional business or residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim was rendered.” [Emphasis added.]
... I cannot omit mention of the fact that defendants actually received plaintiffs initial notice of intent, which was forwarded from defendants’ previous address to their new address.