In this medical-malpractice case, we consider whether plaintiff satisfied the notice-of-intent requirements under MCL 600.2912b(2) when she timely mailed her notice of intent to file a claim (NOI) to defendants’ prior address but defendants did not receive the NOI until after the expiration of the limitations period.1 We conclude that plaintiff satisfied the mandates of MCL 600.2912b(2) because the statute states that “[pjroof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section” and plaintiff mailed the NOI before the date the limitations period expired. The date defendants received the NOI is irrelevant.