MCL 600.2301. Because *127they actually received the forwarded notice of intent, defendants were not prejudiced by the fact that plaintiff happened to send the notice to their previous address. I would reverse and remand for reinstatement of plaintiffs complaint.[15]
IV CONCLUSION
Plaintiff satisfied the notice-of-intent requirements under MCL 600.2912b(2) when she timely mailed her NOI to defendants’ prior address but defendants did not receive the NOI until after the expiration of the limitations period. MCL 600.2912b(2) states that “[p]roof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section,” and plaintiff mailed the NOI before the date the limitations period expired. The date defendants received the NOI is irrelevant.
Further, we conclude that the period of limitations was tolled in this case.