Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section. If no last known professional business or residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim was rendered.” [Emphasis added.]
... I cannot omit mention of the fact that defendants actually received plaintiffs initial notice of intent, which was forwarded from defendants’ previous address to their new address. MCL 600.2301 directs that “[t]he court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” In light of the fact that defendants actually received plaintiffs initial notice of intent, I must conclude that plaintiffs act of mailing the notice to defendants’ previous address “d[id] not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”