(c) At the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint in good faith are placed in the hands of an officer for immediate service, but in this case the statute is not tolled longer than 90 days after the copy of the summons and complaint is received by the officer.
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.5856, as amended by the Legislature in 2004, states:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.
(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired.
*169(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given. [Emphasis added.]
In comparing the pre- and post-amendment language, it is clear that the focus of the operative language has been clarified. Roberts I opined that the focus of § 5856(d) was on compliance with § 2912b in its entirety. In contrast, the focus of the new § 5856(c) is unquestionably limited to compliance with the “applicable notice period.”
As Roberts I pointed out, if the Legislature had intended to limit the applicability of § 2912b, it would have expressly limited compliance in the statute. The 2004 amendment of § 5856 does precisely that. It limits compliance to the notice period under § 2912b.