DeCosta v. Gossage
[…] Institute, P.L.C.), alleging unnecessary cataract surgery in unsanitary conditions, among

other allegations.   Under MCL 600.5805(6), a medical-malpractice claim must be

brought within 2 years after the claim accrues—in this case, within 2 years of plaintiff’s

June 3, 2004 surgery performed by Dr. Gossage. Thus, plaintiff filed her medical-

malpractice complaint more than 2 years after her June 3, 2004 surgery.

       MCL 600.2912b(1) requires that before filing a medical-malpractice complaint, a

plaintiff must give notice of the plaintiff’s intent to file a claim. MCL 600.2912b(2)

provides:

              The notice of intent to file a claim required under subsection (1)
       shall be mailed to the last known professional business address or
       residential address of the health professional or health facility who is the
       subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence
       of compliance with this section. If no last known professional business or
       residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to
       the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim was
       rendered.

Under MCL 600.5856(c), giving the NOI tolls the period of limitations.



                                             4
        Plaintiff mailed copies of her NOI to Dr. Gossage and Gossage Eye Center on

June 1, 2006—two days before the two-year limitations period was to expire on June 3,