DeCosta v. Gossage
[…] of compliance with this section. If no last known professional business or
       residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to
       the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim was
       rendered.” [Emphasis added.]

                                          * * *




                                             10
              . . . I cannot omit mention of the fact that defendants actually
      received plaintiff’s initial notice of intent, which was forwarded from
      defendants’ previous address to their new address. MCL 600.2301 directs
      that “[t]he court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard
      any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial
      rights of the parties.” In light of the fact that defendants actually received
      plaintiff’s initial notice of intent, I must conclude that plaintiff’s act of
      mailing the notice to defendants’ previous address “d[id] not affect the
      substantial rights of the parties.” MCL 600.2301. Because they actually