DeCosta v. Gossage
[…] consideration to the actual language of relevant statutes, to a notice of intent mailed to the

wrong address.11     Bush formulated a test to determine whether MCL 600.2301 is

applicable when the substantive content of the notice of intent is defective, id. at 177, and

held that “when [a notice of intent] is timely, the statute of limitations is tolled despite

defects contained therein,” id. at 185 (emphasis added). Here, the plurality would sustain

even an untimely notice of intent.

       To determine whether MCL 600.2301 should be applied to a defective notice of

intent, the majority established a two-pronged test in Bush:

       11
            MCL 600.2301 provides:

               The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power
       to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding,
       either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as
       are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every
       stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the
       proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

The purpose of MCL 600.2301 is “to abolish technical errors in proceedings and to have
cases disposed of as nearly as possible in accordance with the substantial rights of the
parties.” M M Gantz Co v Alexander, 258 Mich 695, 697; 242 NW 813 (1932).


                                              9
               [F]irst, whether a substantial right of a party is implicated and,
       second, whether a cure is in the furtherance of justice. If both of these