DeCosta v. Gossage
[…] Huggett v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 464 Mich 711, 717; 629 NW2d 915 (2001). As

we stated in Koontz, “[b]ecause the proper role of the judiciary is to interpret and not

write the law, courts simply lack authority to venture beyond the unambiguous text of a

statute.” Koontz, 466 Mich at 312. In determining the common and ordinary meaning of

a nonlegal word or phrase, consulting a lay dictionary is appropriate. Title Office, Inc v

Van Buren Co Treasurer, 469 Mich 516, 522; 676 NW2d 207 (2004).

      MCL 600.2912b(2), which is in dispute, provides:

            The notice of intent to file a claim required under [MCL
      600.2912b(1)] shall be mailed to the last known professional business
      address or residential address of the health professional or health facility
      who is the subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie
      evidence of compliance with this section. If no last known professional
      business or residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be
      mailed to the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim
      was rendered.

The phrase “last known professional business address” means the last address from which

the defendant operated a business; this language is clear and requires no further

construction. The plaintiff “shall” mail the notice of intent to that address. Only if this

address cannot be “reasonably” ascertained may the plaintiff alternatively satisfy MCL

600.2912b(2) by mailing the notice to the “health facility where the care that is the basis

for the claim was rendered.”

      Here, plaintiff claims that defendants’ last known professional business address

was 46 S. Howell Street.       To support this claim, plaintiff provided a letter from

defendants with 46 S. Howell Street on the letterhead. However, this letter was from