DeCosta v. Gossage
[…] v                                                             No. 137480

 DAVID D. GOSSAGE, D.O., and
 GOSSAGE EYE CENTER,
           Defendants-Appellees.


 BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH

 WEAVER, J.

       In this medical-malpractice case, we consider whether plaintiff satisfied the

 notice-of-intent requirements under MCL 600.2912b(2) when she timely mailed her

 notice of intent to file a claim (NOI) to defendants’ prior address but defendants did not

 receive the NOI until after the expiration of the limitations period.1 We conclude that

 plaintiff satisfied the mandates of MCL 600.2912b(2) because the statute states that

 “[p]roof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section”

 and plaintiff mailed the NOI before the date the limitations period expired. The date

 defendants received the NOI is irrelevant.

       1
         The period of limitations for medical-malpractice actions is two years. MCL
 600.5805(6).