In re Marriage of Razzano
[…] As noted by our supreme court in In re Marriage of Coulter, 2012 IL 113474, ¶ 19, “[a] [joint parenting agreement], like a marital settlement agreement ***, is a contract between the parties and, as such, a court’s primary objective is to give effect to the intent of the parties, which must be determined only by the language of the agreement, absent an ambiguity.” This issue presents a question of law that we review de novo. Id. ¶ 14 In relevant part, section 502(a) of the Act states that “[t]o promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written or oral agreement containing provisions for disposition of *** support *** of their children.” 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2004). The terms of such agreements “are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms.” 750 ILCS 5/502(e) (West 2004). Further, the terms of such agreements that relate to child support may be modified. 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2004) (“[e]xcept for terms concerning the support *** of children, the judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides”); 750 ILCS 5/510 (West 2004) (providing circumstances under which child support can be modified).