In re Marriage of Razzano
[…] “For purposes of [section 505], the term ‘child’ shall include any child -8- under age 18 and any child under age 19 who is still attending high school.” 750 ILCS 5/505(a) (West 2004). The section 505 guidelines further provide that child support shall be set at 20% of the supporting party’s net income for one child, and at 28% for two children. 750 ILCS 5/505(a)(1) (West 2004). ¶ 35 However, where, as here, the petitioning party seeks to impose a new obligation pertaining to nonminor children or for educational expenses on the other party, section 505 is superceded by section 513, which expressly governs “Support for Non-minor Children and Educational Expenses.” 750 ILCS 5/513 (West 2004). Pursuant to this section, the trial “court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties ***, as equity may require, for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained majority” in certain instances. 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2004). These instances include a “provision for the educational expenses of the child or children of the parties, whether of minor or majority age.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(2) (West 2004); see In re Marriage of Hillebrand, 258 Ill. App. 3d 835 (1994). ¶ 36 In fashioning an award under section 513 of the Act, the trial court “shall consider all relevant factors that appear reasonable and necessary, including: (1) The financial resources of both parents[;] (2) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved[;] (3) The financial resources of the child[; and] (4) The child’s academic performance.” 750 ILCS 5/513(b) (West 2004). ¶ 37 Thus, “if [a] child has attained majority, the trial court must turn to section 513 when deciding whether to award support for that ‘non-minor child.’ ” Waller, 339 Ill.