People v. Cameron, 2012 IL App (3d) 110020
[…] Hartzol, 222 Ill. App. 3d 631,
650 (1991) (trial court’s decision to impose consecutive sentences will not be reversed on
appeal absent an abuse of discretion). Although the reviewing court may reduce a sentence
where an abuse of discretion has occurred (Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(b)(4)), in reviewing the propriety
of a sentence, the reviewing court should proceed with great caution and care and must not
substitute its judgment for that of the trial court merely because the reviewing court would
have weighed the factors differently (Streit, 142 Ill. 2d at 19).
¶ 40 Section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court may
impose consecutive sentences:
“[i]f, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and
character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are
required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant.” 730 ILCS
-12-
5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2010).
Although the statute states that the basis for such a finding shall be set forth in the record (see
730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2010)), our supreme court has held that the trial court is not