People v. Lewis
[…] However, no such option exists under the Code. Only “all-or- nothing” options are available, regardless of whether fee waivers are requested under section 5-105 or by certification under section 5-105.5(b). Section 5-105 provides: “If the court finds that the applicant is an indigent person, the court shall enter an order permitting the applicant to sue or defend without payment of fees, costs, or charges. If the application is denied, the court shall enter an order to that effect stating the specific reasons for the denial.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/5-105(d) (West 2010). ¶ 14 Similarly, section 5-105.5(b) mandates an automatic fee waiver so long as certain prerequisites are met: “When a party is represented in a civil action by a civil legal services provider, all fees and costs relating to filing, appearing, transcripts on appeal, and service of process shall be waived without the necessity of a motion for that purpose ***.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/5-105.5(b) (West 2010). Accordingly, the circuit court is required to grant or deny fee waivers in their entirety, under either section of the Code.