People v. Lewis
[…] We begin by noting that the language of section 5.2(d) of the Criminal Identification Act, under which the defendant filed his petition to expunge, provides, “The petitioner shall pay the applicable fee, if not waived.” 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(d)(1) (West 2010). Accordingly, the legislature contemplated scenarios where fees for expungement would be waived. ¶7 We turn now to the relevant statutory language. Section 5-105.5(b) of the Code provides that “all fees and costs relating to filing, appearing, transcripts on appeal, and service of process shall be waived without the necessity of a motion for that purpose,” so long as the party “is represented in a civil action by a civil legal services provider.” 735 ILCS 5/5- 105.5(b) (West 2010). “We note that section 5-105.5(b) does not require plaintiffs or their counsel to submit ‘evidence’ in support of their fee waiver claim.” Rodriguez v. Hushka, 325 Ill. App. 3d 329, 333 (2001).