In re MARRIAGE OF MICHAEL S. MAIN, ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Id. § 5-105(c).
4
Section 5-105.5 applies to litigants represented by civil legal services providers (CLSP)
or attorneys in court-sponsored pro bono programs. See 735 ILCS 5/5-105.5(b) (West 2018).
The CLSP or pro bono program must meet certain requirements. Id. § 5-105(a).
-9-
2020 IL App (2d) 200131
¶ 23 Section 5-105.5 of the Code provides a procedural shortcut when a litigant is represented
by a CLSP or pro bono attorney. The attorney may file a certification that the litigant meets the
financial threshold for the waiver, freeing the litigant from the application requirement. Id. § 5-
105.5(b). Section 5-105.5 also contains a slightly different description of the charges that may
be waived, stating that “all fees and costs relating to filing, appearing, transcripts on appeal, and
service of process shall be waived.” Id.
¶ 24 The final source of relevant law is Illinois Supreme Court Rule 298 (eff. July 1, 2019),
which applies to all indigent litigants, both self-represented and those with an attorney.
Subsection (a) of the rule applies to self-represented litigants, and it provides that a litigant may