NO. 5-09-0621
[…] the licensee expired on June 30, 2009, during the time of a suspension.
The Court finds that the statute precludes the operation of the licensee's
expired license as the licensee had no valid liquor license at the time this action was
filed, thus no license to renew.
Plaintiff's complaint for injunctive relief is denied. No evidence was presented
as to damages. Thus, Court finds for Defendants [and] case is dismissed."
Plaintiff appeals.
ANALYSIS
The disposition of this appeal is dictated by the terms of the Act. The second
paragraph of section 7-9 of the Act provides as follows:
"In any case where a licensee appeals to the State Commission from an order
or action of the local liquor control commission having the effect of suspending or
revoking a license, denying a renewal application, or refusing to grant a license, the
licensee shall resume the operation of the licensed business pending the decision of
the State Commission and the expiration of the time allowed for an application for
rehearing. If an application for rehearing is filed, the licensee shall continue the
operation of the licensed business until the denial of the application or, if the
rehearing is granted, until the decision on rehearing." 235 ILCS 5/7-9 (West 2008).
Plaintiff was entitled to the protections of this provision. On June 29, 2009, plaintiff,
through counsel, sent a petition of appeal to the State Commission. The plain language of
this paragraph is clear. Because plaintiff, a licensee, appealed an order of the local liquor
control commission having the effect of "denying a renewal application," plaintiff was
4
entitled to "resume the operation of the licensed business pending the decision of the State
Commission" (235 ILCS 5/7-9 (West 2008)).
The court invoked the provisions of the subsequent paragraph of section 7-9. This
was error. The third paragraph of the section provides as follows:
"In any case in which a licensee appeals to the State Commission a suspension
or revocation by a local liquor control commissioner that is the second or subsequent
such suspension or revocation placed on that licensee within the preceding 12 month
period, the licensee shall consider the suspension or revocation to be in effect until
a reversal of the local liquor control commissioner's action has been issued by the
State Commission and shall cease all activity otherwise authorized by the license.
The State Commission shall expedite, to the greatest extent possible, its consideration
of any appeal that is an appeal of a second or subsequent suspension or revocation
within the past 12 month period." 235 ILCS 5/7-9 (West 2008).
The circuit court ruled that the third paragraph applied because plaintiff had received
a stay from the State Commission within the preceding 12 months. This provision applies,
however, only when "a licensee appeals to the State Commission a suspension or