Knoob v. The City of Carbondale
[…] The plaintiff acknowledged that he had appealed Order 03 to the ILCC; however, the plaintiff was subsequently charged in a new case 9 (2020-04) with violations of Order 03. The plaintiff questioned whether the defendants could stack multiple convictions to circumvent license protections under the Liquor Control Act (235 ILCS 5/7-9 (West 2020)), which would have allowed for the Saluki Bar to remain open while the appeal of Order 03 was pending with the ILCC. Use of the subsequent conviction, as set forth in Order 04, required the licensee to “consider the suspension or revocation to be in effect until a reversal of the local liquor control commissioner’s action has been issued by the State ***.” 235 ILCS 5/7- 9 (West 2020).