NO. 4-06-1060 Filed: 11-5-07
[…] those allegations on appeal.
Here, plaintiff failed to allege facts that would
entitle him to mandamus relief for due-process violations at the
adjustment-committee level of disciplinary proceedings. It
follows that there were no errors to correct on review from those
proceedings, and plaintiff's argument to that effect also fails.
In his complaint, plaintiff further argued DOC's
director, the Administrative Board, and the Prisoner Review Board
were required, but failed, to provide "factual information" for
their decisions. To support his position, plaintiff cited
section 3-5-1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
5/3-5-1(b) (West 2004)), which provides as follows:
"If [DOC] or the Prisoner Review Board makes
a determination *** which affects the length
of the period of confinement or commitment,
the committed person and his counsel shall be
advised of factual information relied upon
*** to make the determination."
Pursuant to section 3-5-1(b), "any time a decision affecting the
length of commitment is made, the committed person is entitled to
know the factual basis for that decision." Hynes v. Snyder, 355
- 9 -
Ill. App. 3d 394, 402, 823 N.E.2d 231, 238 (2005).