NO. 4-05-0678 Filed: 9/28/06
[…] from prison). As plaintiff claims he should have been released on June 9, 2004, his
habeas-corpus claim must be addressed.
The gravamen of plaintiff's complaint is that defendants have no authority
to revoke good-conduct credits not yet earned. Plaintiff argues he is entitled to earn
one day of credit for each day of good conduct and those credits must be awarded on a
monthly basis. Defendants contend DOC has the authority to tentatively award good-
conduct credit and later deduct credits that are lost due to disciplinary infractions. We
agree with defendants.
Under section 3-6-3(a)(2.1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified
Code) (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2004)), "a prisoner who is serving a term of
imprisonment shall receive one day of good[-]conduct credit for each day of his or her
sentence of imprisonment or recommitment under [s]ection 3-3-9. Each day of good[-
- 6 -
]conduct credit shall reduce by one day the prisoner's period of imprisonment or
recommitment under [s]ection 3-3-9."
"'Day-for-day' credit is a phrase used to describe the
system of mandatory 'good[-] conduct credit' contained in
section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections. [Citations.]
*** The term 'day-for-day' does not appear in the express