NO. 5-09-0402
[…] period of 10 years after conviction or adjudication if not confined to a penal
institution, hospital[,] or any other institution or facility, and if confined, for a period
of 10 years after parole, discharge[,] or release from any such facility. *** Liability
for registration terminates at the expiration of 10 years from the date of conviction or
adjudication if not confined to a penal institution, hospital[,] or any other institution
or facility and if confined, at the expiration of 10 years from the date of parole,
discharge[,] or release from any such facility ***." 730 ILCS 150/7 (W est 2006).
The 2008 amendment added the following sentence:
"Reconfinement due to a violation of parole or other circumstances that do not relate
to the original conviction or adjudication shall toll the running of the balance of the
10-year period of registration, which shall not commence running until after final
parole, discharge, or release." 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2008); Pub. Act 95-513 (eff.
June 1, 2008).
Another provision of the Sex Offender Registration Act has always required sex
offenders to register in person with local law enforcement agencies. 730 ILCS 150/3 (West
2006).