People v. Pollard
[…] Id. He may not knowingly offer or provide programs or services to children. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(c-7) (West 2014). He may not communicate, other than for a lawful purpose, using the Internet or any digital media, with a person under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b-20) (West 2014). If the defendant violates any of the above restrictions on where he can live or work, he will have committed a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/11- 9.3(f) (West 2014). ¶ 18 Other statutory provisions applicable to defendant by virtue of his conviction will penalize him for being near schools. The defendant is prohibited from knowingly being present in "any school building, on real property comprising any school, or in any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity" when children are present, unless he is attending a 8 conference at a school concerning his own child. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(a) (West 2014).