People v. Pollard
[…] identities, chat room identities, "other Internet communications identities," and the offense or adjudication of the sex offender to the following persons and entities in the county: institutions of higher education, public school boards, child care facilities, libraries, public housing agencies, the Illinois 5 Department of Children and Family Services, social service agencies providing services to minors, volunteer organizations providing services to minors, and any victims of any sex offenses (not just the victim of the sex offense for which the sex offender has been convicted). 730 ILCS 152/120(a), (a-2), (a-3) (West 2014). The police must also inform these people and institutions of any URLs "registered or used by the sex offender," blogs or Internet sites "maintained by the sex offender or to which the sex offender has uploaded any content or posted any messages or information." Id. The police, "in [their] discretion," are allowed to disclose this information "to any person likely to encounter a sex offender, or sexual predator." 730 ILCS 152/120(b) (West 2014).