NO. 4-04-0802 Filed 6/5/07
[…] We agree.
"A sentence that does not conform to a statutory
requirement is void and may be corrected at any time." People v.
Pippen, 324 Ill. App. 3d 649, 653, 756 N.E.2d 474, 478 (2001).
When a trial court's decision to impose concurrent prison terms
is deemed void, the appellate court has the authority to correct
the sentence, and the appellate court's doing so is not barred by
supreme court rules limiting the State's right to appeal or
prohibiting the appellate court from increasing a defendant's
sentence. People v. Arna, 168 Ill. 2d 107, 113, 658 N.E.2d 445,
448 (1995).
Section 5-8-4(h) of the Code provides as follows:
"If a person charged with a felony com-
mits a separate felony while on pre[]trial
- 5 -
release or in pretrial detention in a county
jail facility or county detention facility,
the sentences imposed upon conviction of
these felonies shall be served consecutively
regardless of the order in which the judg-
ments of conviction are entered." (Emphasis
added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(h) (West 2004).
Thus, section 5-8-4(h) mandates consecutive sentences when a
defendant commits another offense while on "pretrial release" for
the original offense. See People v. Clark, 183 Ill. 2d 261, 266-