In re: JEROME S., Alleged to be a ) Appeal from
[…] the arresting officer that the defendant is or has been involved
in a crime." People v. Garvin, 219 Ill. 2d 104, 115, 847 N.E.2d
82, 88 (2006). "The standard for determining whether probable
cause is present is probability of criminal activity, rather than
proof beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Lee, 214 Ill. 2d
476, 485, 828 N.E.2d 237, 244 (2005).
Swartzentruber testified at the suppression hearing
- 10 -
that he intended to arrest Jerome S. for "obstructing" when he
knocked Jerome S. to the ground after Jerome S. ignored his
commands to stop. Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961
provides:
"A person who knowingly resists or ob-
structs the performance by one known to the
person to be a peace officer *** of any
authorized act within his official capacity
commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS
5/31-1(a) (West 2004).
In People v. Hilgenberg, 223 Ill. App. 3d 286, 289, 585 N.E.2d
180, 183 (1991), the reviewing court found that because "resis-
tance" and "obstruction" both "imply some physical act or exer-
tion," section 31-1 does not proscribe mere argument with a