In re: MICHELLE L., a Person Found ) Appeal from
[…] for many, many years and get back going to
classes, get back with my psychiatrist, Dr.
Sue, and the pills I was taking and get my
mind cleared."
The trial court found, by clear and convincing evi-
dence, that respondent suffered from a mental illness that could
cause her to harm herself and that hospitalization for up to 90
days was the least-restrictive alternative.
This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
A. The Request for Voluntary Admission
Respondent claims it was error to proceed with the
hearing on the petition for involuntary admission after she
offered to sign a voluntary-admission form. Section 3-801 of the
Code provides as follows:
"A respondent may request admission as
an informal or voluntary recipient at any
time prior to an adjudication that he is
subject to involuntary admission. The facil-
ity director shall approve such a request
unless the facility director determines that
- 7 -
the respondent lacks the capacity to consent
to informal or voluntary admission or that
informal or voluntary admission is clinically
inappropriate. The director shall not find
that voluntary admission is clinically inap-
propriate in the absence of a documented
history of the respondent's illness and
treatment demonstrating that the respondent
is unlikely to continue to receive needed
treatment following release from informal or
voluntary admission and that an order for
alternative treatment or for care and custody
is necessary in order to ensure continuity of
treatment outside a mental[-]health facility.
If the facility director approves such a
request, the court may dismiss the pending
proceedings but may require proof that such
dismissal is in the best interest of the
respondent and of the public." 405 ILCS
5/3-801 (West Supp. 2005).
Respondent does not dispute that the facility director denied her
request for voluntary admission. Nor does she complain, specifi-
cally, of a lack of documentation (an oral history as opposed to
a "documented history"). Instead, she complains of a lack of