People v. Oats, 2013 IL App (5th) 110556
[…] the trier of fact finds that during the course of the commission of the aggravated sexual abuse
of a child the defendant caused serious bodily injury to another; or (c) life without parole, if
the trier of fact finds that at the time of the commission of the aggravated sexual abuse of a
child, the defendant was previously convicted of a grievous sexual offense.”); see State v.
Finchum, 2012 UT App 331, 290 P.3d 938 (per curiam) (sentence of 15 years to life for two
counts of aggravated sex abuse); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-303(d)(4)(i) (West 2012)
(a person 18 years or older who sexually abuses someone under 13 years of age “is guilty of
the felony of rape in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less
than 25 years and not exceeding life without the possibility of parole”).
¶ 58 Moreover, defendant’s arguments regarding national consensus largely rest on a
distinction between repeat offenders who have been previously convicted and those who
committed multiple offenses but had no prior convictions. Several states, and the federal