Filed 01/12/07 NO. 4-05-0869
[…] found guilty of second degree murder. ***
In a jury trial for first degree murder in
which evidence of either of the mitigating
factors *** of this [s]ection has been pre-
sented and the defendant has requested that
- 5 -
the jury be given the option of finding the
defendant guilty of second degree murder, the
jury must be instructed that it may not con-
sider whether the defendant has met his bur-
den of proof with regard to second degree
murder until and unless it has first deter-
mined that the State has proven beyond a
reasonable doubt each of the elements of
first degree murder." 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West
2002).
Subsections (1) and (2) of section 9-1(a) of the Code,
referred to in the foregoing section, provide as follows:
"(a) A person who kills an individual
without lawful justification commits first
degree murder if, in performing the acts
which cause the death:
(1) he either intends to kill
or do great bodily harm to that
individual or another, or knows
that such acts will cause death to
that individual or another; or
(2) he knows that such acts
create a strong probability of
death or great bodily harm to that
- 6 -
individual or another." 720 ILCS
5/9-1 (West 2002).
Under section 12-4.2 of the Code, "[a] person commits
aggravated battery with a firearm when he, in committing a
battery, knowingly or intentionally by means of the discharging
of a firearm (1) causes any injury to another person." 720 ILCS