Filed 01/12/07 NO. 4-05-0869
[…] element of each crime must, by the very nature of the verdicts,
have been found to exist and to not exist even though the of-
fenses arise out of the same set of facts.'" People v. Price,
221 Ill. 2d 182, 188, 850 N.E.2d 199, 202 (2006), quoting People
v. Frieberg, 147 Ill. 2d 326, 343, 589 N.E.2d 508, 516 (1992). A
claim that two verdicts are legally inconsistent presents a
question of law that we review de novo. Price, 221 Ill. 2d at
189, 850 N.E.2d at 202.
We begin by setting forth the statutory definitions of
the two offenses at issue. Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of
1961 (Code) defines "second degree murder," in pertinent part, as
follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of
second degree murder when he commits the
offense of first degree murder as defined in
paragraphs (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of
[s]ection 9-1 of this Code and either of the
following mitigating factors are present:
(1) At the time of the killing
he is acting under a sudden and
intense passion resulting from
serious provocation by the individ-
ual killed or another whom the
- 4 -
offender endeavors to kill, but he
negligently or accidentally causes
the death of the individual killed;
or
(2) At the time of the killing
he believes the circumstances to be
such that, if they existed, would
justify or exonerate the killing
under the principles stated in
[a]rticle 7 of this Code, but his
belief is unreasonable.
***
(c) When a defendant is on trial for
first degree murder and evidence of either of
the mitigating factors defined in subsection
(a) of this [s]ection has been presented, the
burden of proof is on the defendant to prove
either mitigating factor by a preponderance
of the evidence before the defendant can be
found guilty of second degree murder. ***
In a jury trial for first degree murder in
which evidence of either of the mitigating
factors *** of this [s]ection has been pre-
sented and the defendant has requested that
- 5 -
the jury be given the option of finding the
defendant guilty of second degree murder, the
jury must be instructed that it may not con-
sider whether the defendant has met his bur-
den of proof with regard to second degree
murder until and unless it has first deter-
mined that the State has proven beyond a
reasonable doubt each of the elements of
first degree murder." 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West
2002).
Subsections (1) and (2) of section 9-1(a) of the Code,
referred to in the foregoing section, provide as follows:
"(a) A person who kills an individual
without lawful justification commits first
degree murder if, in performing the acts
which cause the death: