Block v. Office of the Illinois Secretary of State, 2013 IL App (5th) 120157
[…] by terminating his employment in retaliation for his reporting the unethical or unlawful acts
of another employee.
¶3 Section 15-10 of the Ethics Act provides that no officer, member, state employee, or state
agency shall take any retaliatory action against a state employee because that employee
discloses, or threatens to disclose, any activity by an officer, member, state agency, or other
state employee that the state employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule, or
regulation. 5 ILCS 430/15-10 (West 2006).
¶4 The Ethics Act provides for remedies for its violation. 5 ILCS 430/15-25 (West 2006).
-2-
At the time of the plaintiff’s discharge in 2007, section 15-25 of the Ethics Act provided as
follows:
“The State employee may be awarded all remedies necessary to make the State employee
whole and to prevent future violations of this Article. Remedies imposed by the court
may include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(1) reinstatement of the employee to either the same position held before the
retaliatory action or to an equivalent position;
(2) 2 times the amount of back pay;
(3) interest on the back pay;
(4) the reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights; and
(5) the payment of reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS
430/15-25 (West 2006).
While the statute authorized “the court” to impose remedies, it did not specify whether this
meant the Court of Claims or the circuit courts. In 2009, section 15-25 of the Ethics Act was
amended to add the sentence, “The circuit courts of this State shall have jurisdiction to hear
cases brought under this Article.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 430/15-25 (West 2010).
¶5 The Secretary of State filed a motion to dismiss count I of the plaintiff’s complaint on
the grounds that it was barred by sovereign immunity, it was barred by collateral estoppel,
and it failed to state a cause of action.