Block v. Office of the Illinois Secretary of State, 2013 IL App (5th) 120157
[…] -4-
cardinal principle. Lieberman, 201 Ill. 2d at 307. Further, we find that the Secretary of State’s
argument points out the latent ambiguity between the relevant provisions of the Ethics Act
as originally enacted and the Immunity Act, an ambiguity which we believe was resolved by
the subsequent amendment of the Ethics Act.
¶ 14 Our supreme court has held that a subsequent amendment is an appropriate source of
discerning legislative intent. O’Connor v. A&P Enterprises, 81 Ill. 2d 260, 271-72 (1980).
As we have already mentioned, the remedies provision of the Ethics Act (section 15-25) was
amended in 2009 to explicitly provide that “[t]he circuit courts of this State shall have
jurisdiction to hear cases brought under this Article.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 430/15-25
(West 2010). While a material change in a statute made by an amendatory act is presumed
to change the original statute, that presumption is rebutted where the circumstances
surrounding the enactment of the amendment indicate that the legislature intended to