In re A.M., 2013 IL App (3d) 120809
[…] unable to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minors. The trial
court also found that it was in the minors’ best interests that petitioner be awarded
guardianship. Neither of these holdings was accompanied by any specific factual findings by
the trial court. This timely appeal followed.
¶ 25 ANALYSIS
¶ 26 I. Jurisdiction
¶ 27 As an initial matter, respondent alleges that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to proceed
on the merits of the guardianship petition. We agree.
¶ 28 Section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act provides:
“The court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of a
guardian of a minor if it finds that (i) the minor has a living parent, adoptive parent or
adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts
are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care
decisions concerning the minor ***. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent
of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions
concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the
evidence.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2010).
¶ 29 By its very language, section 11-5(b) makes clear that a guardianship petition can only
proceed on its merits if the petitioner has overcome the presumption that the minor’s parent
is willing and able to care for the minor.