Filed 10/31/08 NO. 4-08-0200
[…] dant's traffic stop was not overbroad as it did not overburden
the State and was not oppressive or unreasonable. Finally, the
State cites a recent Indiana case, State v. Eichhorst, 879 N.E.2d
1144, 1154 (Ind. App. 2008), that concluded the State's request
for a subpoena for all of a defendant's medical records for the
date she was treated for her injuries acquired in a traffic
accident wherein she may have been intoxicated was "sufficiently
limited in scope and specific in directive."
Defendant counters that Illinois statutes only allow
release of chemical tests. Section 8-802 of the Code of Civil
Procedure (Code) states that "[n]o physician or surgeon shall be
permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired
in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary
to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient." 735
ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2006). Defendant claims only one exception to
this general rule applies and it includes disclosure of chemical
- 4 -
tests "in prosecutions where written results of blood[-]alcohol
tests are admissible pursuant to [s]ection 11-501.4 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code." 735 ILCS 5/8-802(9) (West 2006).
Section 11-501.4(b) establishes the foundational elements of
admitting chemical tests in a prosecution for a DUI. 625 ILCS
5/11-501.4(b) (West 2006). Section 11-501.4 also states the
following:
"The confidentiality provisions of law