Filed 10/31/08 NO. 4-08-0200
[…] in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary
to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient." 735
ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2006). Defendant claims only one exception to
this general rule applies and it includes disclosure of chemical
- 4 -
tests "in prosecutions where written results of blood[-]alcohol
tests are admissible pursuant to [s]ection 11-501.4 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code." 735 ILCS 5/8-802(9) (West 2006).
Section 11-501.4(b) establishes the foundational elements of
admitting chemical tests in a prosecution for a DUI. 625 ILCS
5/11-501.4(b) (West 2006). Section 11-501.4 also states the
following:
"The confidentiality provisions of law
pertaining to medical records and medical
treatment shall not be applicable with re-
gard to chemical tests performed upon an
individual's blood under the provisions of
this [s]ection in prosecutions as specified
in subsection (a) of this [s]ection." 625
ILCS 5/11-501.4(b) (West 2006).
Defendant also cites section 11-501.4-1 (625 ILCS 5/11-501.4-1
(West 2006)), which further delineates the method of disclosure
of results of chemical tests in DUI prosecutions, and argues that