Filed 10/31/08 NO. 4-08-0200
[…] record of the patient, only the results of chemical tests. De-
fendant argues these statutes prohibit disclosure of any other
medical record information outside the results of chemical tests.
Alternatively, defendant argues that even if release of
medical information other than written results of blood-alcohol
- 5 -
tests is proper, the subject of the State's subpoena was overly
broad and would allow the State to embark on a "fishing expedi-
tion."
While section 8-802 prohibits disclosure of medical
records unless an exception applies, it is not true that only the
exception of section 8-802(9) applies to this case. Defendant
dismisses as not applicable the exception of section 8-802(4),
which creates an exception "in all actions brought by or against
the patient, his or her personal representative, a beneficiary
under a policy of insurance, or the executor or administrator of
his or her estate wherein the patient's physical or mental
condition is an issue." 735 ILCS 5/8-802(4) (West 2006). This
court has already recognized in Nohren that an exception identi-
cal to subsection (4), then referred to as subsection (4.1),
applied to the State's motion to view a defendant's blood tests,
reasoning that "a DUI is an 'action[] brought against the pa-