In re: NATHAN A.C., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] those issues, and the State filed a response.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Failure To Serve Respondent's Parents Did Not Deprive the
Trial Court of Subject-Matter Jurisdiction, and Respondent
Forfeited Any Objection to the Failure To Serve His Parents
The Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) requires a delin-
quency petition contain the name and residences of the minor's
parents, guardian, and legal custodian. 705 ILCS 405/5-520(2)(c-
), (2)(d) (West 2006). When a delinquency proceeding is com-
menced, a summons must be issued and served on the minor's
parent, guardian, or legal custodian. See 705 ILCS 405/5-525
(West 2006). Sections 5-525(1)(a) and (4) of the Act provide, in
relevant part, as follows:
"(1) Service by summons.
(a) Upon the commencement of a
delinquency prosecution, the clerk
of the court shall issue a summons
with a copy of the petition at-
tached. The summons shall be di-
rected to the minor's parent,
guardian[,] or legal custodian and
- 9 -
to each person named as a respon-
dent in the petition, except that
summons need not be directed (i) to
a minor respondent under [eight]
years of age for whom the court
appoints a guardian ad litem if the
guardian ad litem appears on behalf
of the minor in any proceeding
under this Act, or (ii) to a parent
who does not reside with the minor,
does not make regular child support
payments to the minor, to the mi-
nor's other parent, or to the mi-
nor's legal guardian or custodian
pursuant to a support order, and
has not communicated with the minor
on a regular basis.
* * *
(4) The appearance of the minor's par-
ent, guardian[,] or legal custodian, or a
person named as a respondent in a petition,
in any proceeding under this Act shall con-
stitute a waiver of service and submission to
the jurisdiction of the court. A copy of the
- 10 -
petition shall be provided to the person at
the time of his or her appearance." 705 ILCS
405/5-525(1)(a), (4) (West 2006).
See also In re Tyrone W., 326 Ill. App. 3d 1047, 1049, 762 N.E.2d