In re: NATHAN A.C., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] Best Interests Before Committing Respondent to DJJ
Respondent also argues the trial court erred by not
considering respondent's best interests before committing him to
DJJ. Respondent notes that the trial court, in both its oral
statement and written commitment order, stated only that it was
basing its commitment order on the best interests of the public.
At a sentencing hearing in a delinquency case, the
- 27 -
trial court must determine whether it is in the best interests of
the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the
court. 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2006). If so, the court must
determine the "proper disposition best serving the interests of
the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2006).
In this case, the preprinted commitment order failed to
contain the statement that the court considered the minor's best
interests. See 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(a) (West 2006) (allowing
commitment to DJJ where the trial court finds the minor's parent