In re DARREN M., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] Those cases are
distinguishable from the present case, in the lack of violence in the commission of the
offense and/or the minor's lack of a criminal history. None of those cases support a
sentence of probation in this case, given the violence of the attack on K.B., the
respondent's prior criminal history and his need for supervised treatment.
As to the argument that the respondent received more time than an individual
convicted of the substantive offense, we note that the length of a sentence for the
inchoate crime and the substantive offense can overlap. Section 8-4(c) of the Criminal
Code of 1961 provides that "[a] person convicted of an attempt may be fined or
imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense attempted."
720 ILCS 5/8-4(c) (West 2002). Thus, an individual with no prior criminal record and
24
No. 1-05-1554
who was convicted of criminal sexual assault where the victim was not otherwise injured
could receive the minium sentence. However, an individual with a criminal history and