In re DARREN M., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] noncustodial father did not violate due process in this case. The respondent notes that
the legislature has attempted to fulfill the due process requirement of notice to parents
by setting forth precise procedures to be followed in delinquency cases. Section 5-525
of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-525 (West 2002)) (the Act) requires
that summons with a copy of the petition be directed to the minor's parent, guardian or
legal custodian and to each person named as a respondent in the petition. 705 ILCS
405/5-525(1)(a) (West 2002). However, section 5-525 further provides that the
summons need not be directed "to a parent who does not reside with the minor, does
not make regular child support payments *** and has not communicated with the minor
on a regular basis." 705 ILCS 405/5-525(1)(a)(ii) (West 2002).
12
No. 1-05-1554
Again, we find Ricardo A. instructive. While finding the notice issue forfeit, this court
further concluded that the minor's due process rights were not violated. The court noted