In re DARREN M., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] "The decision as to whether an expert scientific witness is qualified to testify in
a subject area, and whether the proffered testimony is relevant in a particular case,
remains in the sound discretion of the trial court. The trial court's Frye analysis,
however, is now subject to de novo review. In conducting such de novo review, the
reviewing court may consider not only the trial court record but also, where appropriate,
sources outside the record, including legal and scientific articles, as well as court
opinions from other jurisdictions." Simons, 213 Ill. 2d at 530-31. 3
B. Discussion
Section 5-705 of the Act requires the trial court to determine the proper disposition
based upon the best interests of the minor. 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2004). "All
evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may
be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not
competent for the purposes of trial." 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2004). The court is
3
The respondent cites In re K.D., No. 04-1165 (October 26, 2005), an unpublished opinion
from the Iowa Court of Appeals. While the Iowa appellate rules allow unpublished opinions to be
cited, they are not controlling authority. See Iowa Ct.